Venue
TBA

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer Business Insurance
Submission deadline 7 Mar 2022 5:00pm CST (3 months ago)
In your time zone: Mar 7 6pm EST
Date Awarded 9 Jun 2022 5:00pm CDT (in 11 days)
In your time zone: Jun 9 6pm EDT
Region Americas
Details

Business Insurance’s Break Out Awards program honors 40 top professionals on track to be the next leaders in the risk management and property/casualty insurance field. Break Out winners from across the United States are recognized for their leadership and professional skills and can be working in any area of the industry — risk managers, brokers, insurers, reinsurers, MGAs, MGUs, wholesalers, captive managers, TPAs, lawyers and other providers serving the commercial insurance sector.

Past winners

2021 Winners By Region

NORTHEAST
• Charlotte Allen, Commonwealth Financial Network
• Neuris Chalas, Swiss Re Ltd.
• Olivia Derderian, Great American Insurance Co.
• Kevin Johnson, Munich Re America Inc.
• Marek Krowka, American International Group Inc.
• Kimberly Mann, Marsh LLC
• Raymond Mascia, Anderson Kill P.C.
• Lian Phua, Axa XL, a unit of Axa SA
• Christopher Pizzo, Fox Rothschild LLP
• Miranda Rodriguez, Brookfield Asset Management

MIDWEST
• Chris Butler – Velocity Risk Underwriters LLC
• Gerran Geyser – CNA Financial Corp.
• Cody Griffin – Zurich North America
• Laura Johnson – Axa XL, a unit of Axa SA
• Stacie Kroll – Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
• Bradley Nebel – BMS Group
• Rob Quast – The Kroger Co.
• Lacy Rex – Oswald Cos.
• Sam Tashima – Aon PLC
• David Wald – Aclaimant Inc.

SOUTH
• Emily Beach, Marsh LLC
• Edward Brown, Wiley Rein LLP
• Renee Bruns, Arthur J. Gallagher & Co.
• Latosha Ellis, Hunton Andrews Kurth LLP
• Felipe Garcia, Alliant Insurance Services Inc.
• Daniel Jones, Aon PLC
• Kevin McCarthy, IBTX, a unit of Acrisure LLC
• William Nichols, Amwins Group Inc.
• Karen Salmon, Gallagher Bassett Services Inc.
• Robert Webber, Burns & Wilcox Ltd.

WEST
• Stephanie Bozzuto, Cannabis Connect Insurance Services Inc.
• William Cea, Brown & Riding Insurance Services Inc.
• Ashley Fong, Carpe Data
• Shannon Gundersen, Atlas General Insurance Services, a unit of Risk Placement Services Inc.
• Jessica Hanneman, Marsh & McLennan Agency LLC
• Brett Richesin, Alliant Insurance Services Inc.
• Conor Sweeney, CNA Financial Corp.
• Chris Theveny, Crum & Forster Holdings Corp.
• Caroline Thompson, Cowbell Cyber Inc.
• Amy Torres, CFC Underwriting Ltd.