Venue
Flourish Atlanta
Flourish Atlanta, 3143 Maple Dr NE, Atlanta, GA 30305, USA

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer ALM Media
Submission deadline 2 Mar 2020 5:00pm EST (almost 2 years ago)
Date Awarded 24 Jun 2020 5:00pm EDT (over 1 year ago)
Region Americas
Details

The Daily Report is honoring those attorneys and judges who have made a remarkable difference in the legal profession in Georgia - whether in shaping the law, achieving outsized results for their clients, being an outstanding jurist or assisting those in need of legal services.

2020 Categories:
• Attorney of the Year Award
• Lifetime Achievers
• Distinguished Leaders
• Legal Innovators (New in 2020)
• On the Rise
• Best Mentors
• Best Social Mediators
• Most-Effective Deal-makers
• In-House Legal Departments of the Year
• In-House Impact
• Litigation Departments of the Year — Midsize Firms
• Litigation Departments of the Year — Small Firms
• Most Innovative Law Firms (New to 2020 awards program)
• Law Firm of the Year (New to 2020 awards program)

Past winners

2019 Past Winners

Attorney of the Year Finalists
• Ed Buckley, Buckley Beal
• Laurie Daniel, Holland & Knight
• Sean Young, ACLU

Distinguished Leader
• Rob Fortson, McGuireWoods
• Chris Glover, Beasley Allen
• Horace Johnson, Alcovy Superior Court
• Sarah "Sally" Akins, Ellis, Painter, Ratteree & Adams
• Mike McGlamry, Pope McGlamry
• Azadeh Shahshahani, Project South

Lifetime Achievement
• David Aughtry, Chamberlain Hrdlicka
• Julie Carnes, U.S. Court of Appeals for the 11th Circuit
• Gilbert Deitch, Deitch & Rogers
• Alford Dempsey, Fulton County Superior Court
• John Fleming, Eversheds Sutherland
• Gordon Giffin, Dentons
• Lash Harrison, FordHarrison
• Richard Hines, Nelson Mullins
• Joel Katz, Greenberg Traurig
• Russ Richards, King & Spalding
• Hugh Thompson, Supreme Court of Georgia
• Louise Wells, Morris Manning & Martin

Best Mentors
• Bhavya Chaudhary, Bhavya Chaudhary & Associates
• Lori Cohen, Greenberg Traurig
• Joel Pugh, Joel Pugh & Associates
• Shermela Williams, Thomas Kennedy

Best Social Mediators
• Stephen Dillard, Georgia Court of Appeals
• Laura Rashidi-Yazd, Atlanta Legal Aid Society
• Sara Siedentopf , Siedentopf Law

GC Impact
• Evan Glover, NCR
• Matthew Havice, Georgia's Own Credit union
• James Kerr, Southern Company
• Michael Wu, Carter's

In-House Legal Department
• Fulton County Attorney's Office
• Georgia-Pacific

Litigation Department, Small Firm, Specialty
• Caplan Cobb

Litigation Department, Small Firm, Personal Injury
• Harris Lowry

Litigation Department, Midsize, Personal Injury Defense
• Swift Currie

Litigation Department, Midsize Firm, General Litigation
• Taylor English Duma

Litigation Department, Midsize Firm, Product Liability
• Weinberg Wheeler

Dealmakers of the Year
• Joseph Alexander, DLA Piper
• Douglas Selby, Hunton Andrews Kurth

On the Rise
• David Carpenter, Alston & Bird
• Jenn Coalson, Parks, Chesin & Walbert
• Raquel Crump, The Employment Law Solution
• Jennifer Deal, Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton
• Kacy Goebel, The Home Depot
• Corey Goerdt, FisherPhillips
• Matt Joe, Holland & Knight
• Aamir Kazi, Fish & Richardson
• Nathan Kitchens, U.S. Justice Department
• Lauren Linder, The Weather Channel
• Keshia Lipscomb, Squire Patton Boggs
• Rizza O'Connor, ToombsCounty/Young Lawyer Division
• Vincent Russo, Robbins Firm
• Raj Shah, MAG Mutual