Venue
Gashouder
Gashouder, Klönneplein 1, 1014 DD Amsterdam, Netherlands

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer inAVate
Submission deadline 18 Jan 2019 5:00pm CET (almost 3 years ago)
In your time zone: Jan 18 11am EST
Date Awarded 5 Feb 2019 8:00am CET (almost 3 years ago)
In your time zone: Feb 5 2am EST
Region EMEA
Details

As this globally recognised and respected industry awards enters its second decade it remains as relevant as ever thanks to a regularly updated format, respected judging panel and of course the quality and continuing achievements of the technologies, projects and people that make up the list of previous winners.

The best project work, most innovative technology design and effective use of AV standards will be celebrated alongside outstanding distributors, project managers and consultants

Past winners

Visitor Attraction
Winner: Lanit Integration with DIGIS – Zaryadye Park, Russia
AVC Group – Mali Arsenal, Croatia
D.J. Willrich – Mail Rail at the Postal Museum, UK
Feris – LAVA Volcano & Earthquake Centre, Iceland
Front Pictures – Space360: spherical projection theatre, South Korea
Kraftwerk Living Technologies – Voletarium, Germany
Polymedia – City Panorama in Kazan, Russia
Teecom with Mechdyne – Morrison Planetarium, USA
Tinker Imagineers with Kloosterboer Décor – Tirpitz museum, Denmark
Tricolor India Schauspiel – Jang-E-Azadi Memorial Project, India

Corporate Facility
Winner: ProAV – UBS 5 Broadgate, UK
3P Technologies – Whirlpool EMEA HQ, Italy
Advanced – Barrick Collaboration System, Canada
Anna Valley with Unilumin – Sky Internal Branding, UK
Atanor – Media Centre at the Palmira Business Club, Russia
AV Media – SAP HQ, Czech Republic
Focus 21 Visual Communications – Bayer, UK
IB Schindler with Franken Lehrmittel – Schaeffler Boardroom, Germany
Shadok AV Piechula – GE Customer Experience Centre, Poland
Smartcomm – SSE Offices, UK

Education Facility
Vanti – Birmingham City University Royal Birmingham Conservatoire, UK
Croc – Bauman Moscow State Technical University, Russia
GV Multimedia – Cranfield University Aerospace Research Centre, UK
InDesign with Xcite – University of Newcastle Great Hall, Australia
NTNU with Caverion – NTNU Learning Space R2, Norway
PIK with Macom and MMT Network – University of Berlin, Germany
Pro Sound & Video – Liberty University Concert Hall, USA
Pure Audio Visual – University of Leeds Lecture Theatres, UK
Saville Audio Visual – Calman Learning Centre Lecture Theatre, UK
Snelling Business Systems – Judge Business School, UK

Government or Public Sector Facility
Winner: ASTAD with Brandfirst/TechnoQ – Qatar National Library, Qatar
Atanor – Technical Centre for Nuclear and Radiation Safety, Russia
Egyptian Engineering Projects – Army Conference Centre, Egypt
Hewshott with ProAV Solutions – Newman Town Square, Australia
HMPartner & Kuchem Konferenz – Higher Regional Court, Germany
Holovis – BAE Training Acadamy, UK
LamasaTech – National Centre for the Written Word, UK
Polymedia – State Assembly of the Sakha Republic II Tumen, Russia
Saville Audio Visual – CityVerve Manchester Immersive Lab, UK
Telmaco – European Parliament in Strasbourg, France

Healthcare
Winner: Jones AV – Vinzenz Gruppe Private Hospital Vienna, Austria
Adaptive IT Solutions – Uni of Northampton Innovation Centre, UK
Macquarie University – Medicine and Health Sciences, Australia
Projekt Multimedia – Destination Health, Poland

Control Room
Winner: AV Media – ČEPS Dispatcher Training Facility, Czech Republic
Play – BEL Digital Experience Centre, India
Security & Safety with Riedel – Zurich Street Parade, Switzerland
Technica Pro – Artear Content Creation Centre, Argentina

Retail
Advanced – Air Jordan Toronto Store, Canada
3P Technologies – I Gigli Shopping Centre Florence, Italy
Auvix – TsUM Trading House, Russia
Beaver Group – IKEA, UK and Ireland
Edigma – Mar Shopping Algarve, Portugal
Esprit Digital – Westfield, USA
iHD – Sogo Department Store, Hong Kong
Xtreme Media – Maruti Suzuki, India

Live Event
Winner: Tribar Imagineering – Rail Link Inauguration, Turkmenstian/Afghanistan
Digital Tree Media – The Minecraft Zone at Insomnia 360, UK
DOOH.IT – Projectors Rock Show, Italy
Europalco – Fidelidade Think Big, Portugal
Maxin10sity with VisualPower – FINA World Championships, Hungary
NEP Sweden with Riedel – Eurovision Song Contest, Ukraine
Pichler Medientechnik – Bregenzer Festspiele, Austria
Poolgroup – s.Oliver The Real Stars Gala, Germany

House of Worship
Winner: Venuetech – Sheikh Zayed Grand Mosque, UAE
Dasan SR – Seungbok Central church, South Korea
Direct Audio Visual – Birmingham Mosque, UK
Hillsong Church with Riedel – Hillsong Conference Sydney, Australia
Mahajak Trio Electronics – Open Union Church, Malaysia
Morris – Green Acres Baptist Church, USA

Transport
Winner: Electronics & Engineering – Changi Airport Terminal 4, Singapore
ICON – Toronto Pearson Airport, Canada
Keikyu Corporation – Haneda Airport, Japan
Telmaco – Aegean Motorways Tunnels PA System, Greece

Leisure & Entertainment Facility
Winner: ASC with Graner + Partner Ingenieure – kING in Ingelheim, Germany
APG Technology – Raymond James Stadium, USA
AVC Group – Rector’s Palace Zadar, Croatia
Parsons Electric – Ford Field, Detroit, USA
Polymedia – Interactive Virtual Space in the Taganka Theatre, Russia
Salzbrenner media – Veltins Arena, Germany
Stouenborg – Fredericia Theatre, Denmark
Technology West – Wynn Race and Sports Book, USA
Telmaco – Studio for Amhara Mass Media Agency, Ethiopia

The AVIXA Standards Award
Winner: Focus 21 Visual Communications – Bayer, UK
IAS Technology – Caterpillar Global Security Operations Center, USA
HMPL Consulting – . German multinational software corporation, India
InDesign with Xcite – University of Newcastle Great Hall, Australia
ASTAD – Qatar National Library, Qatar
Vega – Medidata, UK

Distributor of the Year
Winner: Mindstec
Advanced
Audio Visual Material
COMM-TEC Italy
Leisuretec Distribution
Maverick AV Solutions
Midwich
Sahara AV Distribution

Consultant / Project Manager of the Year
Winner: Harel Tabibi
Ian D. Harris
Steve Loveless
Mina Patel
Bernd Schindler
Jonathan Tulip