Venue
TBA

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer ALM Media
Submission deadline 19 Jul 2021 5:00pm EDT (3 months ago)
Date Awarded 20 Oct 2021 5:00pm EDT (5 days ago)
Region Americas
Details

The National Law Journal is honoring those attorneys and judges who have made a remarkable difference in the legal profession - whether in shaping the law, achieving outsized results for their clients, being an outstanding jurist or assisting those in need of legal services.

Categories
• D.C. Rising Stars
• Winning Litigators
• Pro Bono Hot List
• D.C. Litigation Department of the Year
• General Litigation Contest
• Specialty Practice Area Contest
• Lifetime Achievement
• GC Impact
• Crisis Management & Government Oversight
• Appellate Hot List

Past winners

2020 Honorees

Appellate Hot List 2020
• Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
• Baker Botts
• Beck Redden
• Becket Fund for Religious Liberty
• Consovoy McCarthy
• Covington & Burling
• Cozen O’Connor
• Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
• Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
• Goodwin Procter
• Gupta Wessler
• Hunton Andrews Kurth
• Jenner & Block
• Jones Day
• Kirkland & Ellis
• Latham & Watkins
• McDermott Will & Emery
• Orrick Herrington & Sutcliffe
• Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
• Proskauer Rose
• Sidley Austin
• Susman Godfrey
• Williams & Connolly
• Wright Close & Barger

Pro Bono Hot List 2020
• Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer
• Baker Botts
• Covington & Burling
• Crowell & Moring
• Dechert
• Fish & Richardson
• Hogan Lovells
• Jenner & Block
• Mayer Brown
• Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
• O’Melveny & Myers
• Orrick, Herrington & Sutcliffe
• Paul Hastings
• Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison
• Simpson Thacher & Bartlett
• Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
• Walden Macht & Haran
• Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr

Washington D.C. Rising Stars
• Winn Allen
• Daniel Archuleta
• Brian Ashin
• Brian Burgess
• Katharine Burke
• James Burnham
• Sonia Carson
• Phillip Citroën
• Alanna Clair
• Caleb Hayes-Deats
• Ronak Desai
• Shirlethia Franklin
• Kieran Gostin
• Eric Heyer
• Joshua Johnson
• Scott Keller
• Angela Kung
• Brenda Lee
• Joshua Matz
• Megan Meier
• Jason Meltzer
• Mercedes Morno
• Sandeep Nandivada
• Anna Naydonov
• Richard Oliver
• Kapil Pandit
• Juan Pomes
• Alka Pradhan
• Elizabeth Prelogar
• Mitchell Reich
• Matt Rizzolo
• Yaakov Roth
• Alison Schary
• Stephanie Schuster
• Elliot Silver
• Matthew Simpson
• Sparkle Sooknanan
• Elisabeth Theodore
• Lana Yaghi
• David Zionts

Winning Litigators
• Mark MacDougall
• Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld
• Noah Hagey
• Braunhagey & Borden
• Daniel Charest
• Burns Charest
• Mark Nelson
• Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton
• Stephen McBrady
• Crowell & Moring
• Tamir Packin
• Desmarais
• Loren Brown
• DLA Piper
• Eric Mahr
• Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer
• Lee Dunst and Mitch Karlan
• Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
• Richard Parker
• Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher
• Vincent Chieffo
• Greenberg Traurig
• Lisa Glasser and Jason Sheasby
• Irell & Manella
• Sean Hecker
• Kaplan Hecker & Fink
• Marwa Elzankaly
• McManis Faulkner
• Grace Speights
• Morgan, Lewis & Bockius
• Rose Ehler and Blanca Young
• Munger, Tolles & Olson
• William Price
• Quinn Emanuel Urquhart & Sullivan
• Steve Sunshine
• Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
• Trey Peacock
• Susman Godfrey
• James Rosenthal and Alex Walsh
• Wilkinson Walsh
• Enu Mainigi
• Williams & Connolly
• Michael Schachter and Randall Jackson
• Willkie Farr & Gallagher
• Hallie Levin
• Wilmerhale
• Jeffrey Kessler
• Winston & Strawn
• Abbe Lowell
• Winston & Strawn
• Caroline Reynolds
• Zuckerman Spaeder

Washington D.C. Litigation Departments of the Year 2020
General Litigation Winners
• Zuckerman Spaeder
• Kirkland & Ellis
• Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld

Intellectual Property Winner
• Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner
• Latham & Watkins

Insurance Winner
• Blank Rome

Labor & Employment Winner
• Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher

Product Liability/Mass Torts Winner
• Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom
• Wilkinson Walsh

White Collar Winner
• Paul Hastings
• Winston & Strawn