Venue
Spark Arena
Spark Arena, 42-80 Mahuhu Crescent, Parnell, Auckland 1010, New Zealand

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer Property Council New Zealand
Submission deadline 7 Feb 2020 5:00pm NZDT (almost 3 years ago)
In your time zone: Feb 6 11pm EST
Date Awarded 19 Jun 2020 5:00pm NZST (over 2 years ago)
In your time zone: Jun 19 1am EDT
Region APAC
Details

The prestigious Property Council New Zealand Rider Levett Bucknall Property Industry Awards are presented to outstanding property projects, developments or substantive refurbishments across New Zealand. Above all, the Awards recognise buildings that provide an outstanding return and/or delivery of service potential on investment of funds. For some this means a return on speculative investment; for others it means creating a development that supports productive activities, which creates value for both owners and users.

Award Categories:
• Kāinga Ora Homes and Communities Multi-Unit Residential Property Award
• Greenstone Group Education Property Award
• RCP Commercial Office Property Award
• Holmes Consulting Group Tourism and Leisure Property Award
• Urban Land Developments Property Award
• Yardi Retail Property Award
• CBRE Industrial Property Award
• Warren and Mahoney Civic and Arts Property Award
• NZ Health and Medical Property Award
• Heritage and Adaptive Reuses Property Award
• Resene Green Building Property Award
• Rider Levett Bucknall Supreme Award

Past winners

2019 Past Winners

RIDER LEVETT BUCKNALL Supreme Award 2019
• Tūranga, Christchurch
Submitted by AECOM

RCP Commercial Office Property Award:
Best in Category
• PwC Centre, Wellington
Submitted by Willis Bond & Co

Excellence
• ANZ Raranga - Formerly No.1 Sylvia Park, Auckland
Submitted by Kiwi Property Group
• The B:HIVE, Auckland
Submitted by Smales Farm Corporate Services

Merit
• 22 Pollen Street, Auckland
Submitted by Triumph Capital
• Charles Fergusson Building, Wellington
Submitted by Precinct Properties
• The Kollective, Tauranga
Submitted by The Building Intelligence Group

CBRE Industrial Property Award
Best in Category
• DSV, Auckland
Submitted by Auckland Airport

Excellence
• Gateway Warehouse Development, Auckland
Submitted by Goodman

Merit
• 15 Rockridge Avenue, Auckland
Submitted by RDT Pacific and Stride Holdings
• Bunnings Distribution Centre, Auckland
Submitted by Auckland Airport
• Stage 1 - Te Rapa Gateway Warehouses, Hamilton
Submitted by Chalmers Properties

HOUSING NEW ZEALAND Multi-Unit Residential Property Award
Best in Category
• St Marks, Auckland
Submitted by Cooper and Associates

Excellence
• Northern Glen Innes Development, Auckland
Submitted by Creating Communities
• Wynyard Central, Auckland
Submitted by Willis Bond & Co

Merit
• Arlington Apartments, Wellington
Submitted by Hawkins
• Arvida Living Well Park Lane Retirement Village, Christchurch
Submitted by The Building Intelligence Group
• Hutchinson, Auckland
Submitted by Housing New Zealand Corporation
• Shirley Road, Auckland
Submitted by Housing New Zealand Corporation
• The Citizen, Auckland
Submitted by Urban Collective

YARDI Retail Property Award
Best in Category
• H&M Commercial Bay, Auckland
Submitted by Precinct Properties

Excellence
• EntX, Christchurch
Submitted by Calder Stewart Development

Merit
• Goodside, Auckland
Submitted by Smales Farm Corporate Services

HOLMES Tourism and Leisure Property Award
Best in Category
• Taiora QEII Recreation and Sport Centre, Christchurch
Submitted by RDT Pacific, Christchurch City Council and Apollo Projects

Excellence
• Duke of Marlborough Hotel, Northland
Submitted by Salmond Reed Architects

Merit
• Auckland International Airport, Auckland
Submitted by Auckland Airport
• Chamberson Hotel, Dunedin
Submitted by Feldspar Associates
• Chelsea Bay, Auckland
Submitted by Beca
• iFly, Queenstown
Submitted by Aurecon
• Te Puia New Zealand Māori Arts and Crafts Institute, Rotorua
Submitted by Te Puia, Hawkins, RDT Pacific and Design Tribe

RESENE Green Building Property Award
Best in Category
• Mason Bros., Auckland
• Submitted by Precinct Properties

Excellence
• Daisy Apartments, Auckland
• Submitted by Ockham Residential

Merit
• MH Building - AUT South Campus, Auckland
Submitted by Beca
• St Marks, Auckland
Submitted by Cooper and Associates

WARREN AND MAHONEY Civic and Arts Property Award
Best in Category
• Tūranga, Christchurch
Submitted by AECOM

Merit
• Te Manawa Atawhai Catherine McAuley Centre, Christchurch
Submitted by The Project Office
• Te Puia New Zealand Māori Arts and Crafts Institute, Rotorua
Submitted by Te Puia, Hawkins, RDT Pacific and Design Tribe
• Victoria on the River, Hamilton
Submitted by AECOM
• GIB Education Property Award

Best in Category
• Freemans Bay School, Auckland
Submitted by RTA Studio

Excellence
• Little Doves Early Learning Centre, Auckland
Submitted by Collingridge and Smith Architects
• Te Ao Mārama School, Hamilton
Submitted by HRL Morrison & Co
• University of Canterbury - Rutherford Regional Science and Innovation Centre, Christchurch
Submitted by Jasmax

Merit
• Matua Ngaru School, Auckland
Submitted by HRL Morrison & Co
• Mellor Laboratories - Science Redevelopment, Dunedin
Submitted by University of Otago
• NgāWai Hono - AUT University, Auckland
Submitted by Jasmax
• Te Toki a Rata, Wellington
Submitted by Warren and Mahoney
• Te Uho o te Nikau Primary School, Auckland
Submitted by HRL Morrison & Co
• Three Trees Learning Centre, Christchurch
Submitted by Property Managers Group

FAGERHULT Health and Medical Property Award
Best in Category
• Te Aka Mauri Children's Health and Library Hub, Rotorua
Submitted by RDT Pacific and Rotorua Lakes Council

Merit
• Christchurch Outpatients Facility, Christchurch
Submitted by Leighs Construction

HAWKINS Heritage and Adaptive Reuses Property Award
Best in Category
• Campbells Bay Early Learning Centre, Auckland
Submitted by Collingridge and Smith Architects Excellence
• 80 Willis Street/Press Hall Precinct, Wellington
Submitted by McKee Fehl
• Chamberson Hotel, Dunedin
Submitted by Feldspar Associates

Merit
• 161 Cuba Street, Wellington
Submitted by Herriot Melhuish O'Neill Architects
• 44 Symonds Street, Auckland
Submitted by RTA Studio
• Nelson School of Music, Nelson
Submitted by Irving Smith Architects
• St Georges Bay Road - Faraday and Cleveland Buildings, Auckland
Submitted by KP Trust
• The Citizen, Auckland
Submitted by Urban Collective

NATURAL HABITATS Urban Land Developments Property Award
Best in Category
• Vinegar Lane and Cider Building, Auckland
Submitted by Woolworths New Zealand

Excellence
• Vessel Works - Tauranga Marine Industry Precinct, Tauranga
Submitted by Tauranga City Council

Merit
• Totara Heights, Auckland
Submitted by Harrison Grierson and Fletcher Living