Venue
Wembley Stadium
Wembley Stadium, London, Wembley HA9 0WS, UK

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer Events and PR
Submission deadline 4 Jun 2020 5:00pm BST (over 1 year ago)
In your time zone: Jun 4 12pm EDT
Date Awarded 4 Dec 2020 5:00pm GMT (about 1 year ago)
In your time zone: Dec 4 12pm EST
Region EMEA
Details

Welcome to the fourth year of the SME National Business Awards, a credible opportunity to support and share in our vision to raise the profile of industrious, hardworking and enterprising SME’s Nationally.

Business awards are a sought after accolade of achievement, a veritable endorsement of success in business which offers exceptional marketing and PR opportunities as well as increasing your credibility and standing in the eyes of your peers and your customers. Of course, it feels pretty wonderful too!

What is an SME Award?
SME stands for – Small Medium Enterprise. Small and medium enterprises (SMEs) are businesses whose personnel numbers are 250 employees or less, with the abbreviation “SME” being used in the European Union. SMEs are also said to be responsible for driving innovation and competition in many economic sectors.

2020 Categories
• Best Enterprising Business
• Best New Business
• Business Innovation
• Business of the Year less than 50 Employees
• Business of the Year more than 50 Employees
• Business Person of the Year
• Business Woman of the Year
• Community Business of the Year
• Employer of the Year
• Family Business of the Year
• High Growth Business of the Year
• Service Excellence
• The Green Award
• Website of the Year
• Young Business Person of the Year
• Best Customer Service - Public Vote
• Pub of the Year - Public Vote
• Restaurant of the Year - Public Vote

Past winners

2019 Past Winners

Overall Gold Winner
Advance Grass Solutions

Overall Silver Winner
Nockolds Solicitors Limited

Best Customer Service
Gold Winner: Hair Masters Stony Stratford Ltd
Silver Winner: Clip 'n Climb Cambridge

Coffee Shop of the Year
Gold Winner: The Apothocoffee Shop at Jeyes of Earls Barton

Pub of the Year
Gold Winner: The Butterfly Collector Micropub
Silver Winner: The Bell

Restaurant of the Year
Gold Winner: Go Houghton Bar & Restaurant
Silver Winner: Olivier's Restaurant at the Woburn Hotel

Silverdisc Best Enterprising Business
Gold Winner: Verifile
Silver Winner: EthOss Regeneration Ltd

FM World Best New Business
Gold Winner: Advance Grass Solutions
Silver Winner: Sole Bliss Ltd

The University of Buckingham Business Innovation
Gold Winner: Speechmatics
Silver Winner: Eazi-Apps Limited

Business of the Year less than 50 Employees
Gold Winner: EthOss Regeneration Ltd
Silver Winner: Hair Masters Stony Stratford Ltd

Clydesdale Bank Business of the Year more than 50 Employees
Gold Winner: Sullivan & Stanley
Silver Winner: Ramsac Ltd

RNIB Community Business of the Year
Gold Winner: ELITE Paper Solutions
Silver Winner: Foundation Sports Herts

Employer of the Year
Gold Winner: Nockolds Solicitors Limited
Silver Winner: Extrastaff Ltd

My Mustard Website of the Year
Gold Winner: Bespoke Verse
Silver Winner: Cygnus Ltd

Exporter of the Year
Gold Winner: Silent Sentinel Limited
Silver Winner: VHR

Amack Consultants High Growth Business of the Year
Gold Winner: ICD Europe Ltd
Silver Winner: SoPro

Networking Group of the Year
Gold Winner: Agri-Tech East
Silver Winner: Trainers Network Northamptonshire

Not for Profit Business of the Year
Gold Winner: Hertfordshire Independent Living Service
Silver Winner: CHUMS

Delaware North Service Excellence
Gold Winner: The Food Marketing Experts
Silver Winner: Bonacia Ltd

The Green Award
Gold Winner: Green Motion
Silver Winner: Bio Collectors Ltd

Wembley Stadium Business Person of the Year
Gold Winner: Mark Roberts - Beer Hawk Ltd
Silver Winner: Joe Turner - Bluestone College
Bronze Winner: Parm Bhangal - Bhangals Construction Consultants Ltd

Apprentice of the Year
Gold Winner: Aimee Welch - Expertise Homecare (Central & West Kent) Ltd
Silver Winner: Ella Hammerton - Breathe
Bronze Winner: Megan Folbigg - Will Brown Hair

Business Woman of the Year
Gold Winner: Bev Hurley, CBE - YTKO Group
Silver Winner: Elizabeth Venz - Jack Nadel International
Bronze Winner: Rosie Whitelock - Bonacia Ltd

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Gold Winner: Parm Bhangal - Bhangals Construction Consultants
Silver Winner: Robyn Allen - Robyn Allen Solutions Limited
Bronze Winner: Natalie Richards - Expertise Homecare

Entrepreneur of the Year
Gold Winner: Reemesh Patel - M&M Investments
Silver Winner: Abi Purser - Longcroft Luxury Cat Hotel
Bronze Winner: Danny Brooks - Danny Brooks - VHR

The Diana Award Mentor of the Year
Gold Winner: Matt Bowler - Vantage Event Structures / MK Scaffolding Specialists
Silver Winner: Robyn Allen - Robyn Allen Solutions Ltd
Bronze Winner: The Cambridge Lash Company - Lucy Argent