Venue
TBC
TBC, London

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer Citywealth
Date Awarded 23 Jan 2019 5:00am GMT (almost 3 years ago)
In your time zone: Jan 23 12am EST
Region EMEA
Details

The Awards for International Finance Centres
Now in their eighth year, the Citywealth International Financial Centre Awards were established to highlight the excellence of the advisers and managers in the private wealth sector in the major international financial centres.

Judged by an international panel of highly respected practitioners from all private wealth sectors covering all the jurisdictions
The winners are those judged to have excelled in achievement, innovation, expertise and service
A unique opportunity for both large and small offshore companies to be recognised for an outstanding achievement

Past winners

2018 Past Winners:

IFC of the Year
WINNER: Jersey
RUNNER UP: Guernsey
SHORTLISTED: Cayman, Guernsey, Isle of Man, Jersey, Singapore

Investment Management Company of the Year - Isle of Man
WINNER: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Creechurch Capital
SHORTLISTED: Canaccord Genuity Wealth Management, Creechurch Capital, Thomas Miller Investments, UBP, WHIreland Wealth Management

Investment Management Company of the Year - Channel Islands
WINNER: Cazenove Capital
RUNNER UP: Rathbone Investment Management
SHORTLISTED: Ashburton Investments, Brooks Macdonald, Cazenove Capital, Quilter Cheviot, Rathbone Investment Management

Family Office of the Year
WINNER: Ocorian
RUNNER UP: Crestbridge
SHORTLISTED: Aquitaine Trust, BKS, Crestbridge, Knox House Trust, Ocorian

Private Bank of the Year - Channel Islands
WINNER: Cazenove Capital
RUNNER UP: Nedbank Private Wealth
SHORTLISTED: Cazenove Capital, Julius Baer, Kleinwort Hambros, Nedbank Private Wealth, Standard Bank

Private Bank of the Year - Switzerland and Liechtenstein
WINNER: Julius Baer
RUNNER UP: Lombard Odier
SHORTLISTED: Credit Suisse, Julius Baer, Lombard Odier, Mirabaud, Pictet & Cie, UBS Wealth Management

Private Bank/Wealth Management Company of the Year - Europe
WINNER: ING Private Banking
RUNNER UP: LGT Group
SHORTLISTED: Gutmann, ING Private Banking, LGT Group, SEB, Societe Generale, Unicredit

Law Firm of the Year - Caribbean
WINNER: Ogier
RUNNER UP: Walkers
SHORTLISTED: Appleby, Conyers Dill & Pearman, Harney Westwood & Riegels, Maples and Calder, Ogier, Walkers

Law Firm of the Year - Guernsey
WINNER: Carey Olsen
RUNNER UP: Ogier
SHORTLISTED: Bedell Cristin, Carey Olsen, Collas Crill, Mourant Ozannes, Ogier

Law Firm of the Year - Asia
WINNER: Withers
RUNNER UP: Stephenson Harwood
SHORTLISTED: Baker McKenzie, Colin NG & Partners, Forsters, Herbert Smith Freehills, Stephenson Harwood, Withers, Zhong Lun Law Firm

Law Firm of the Year - Isle of Man
WINNER: Simcocks
RUNNER UP: Cains
SHORTLISTED: Cains, DQ Advocates, Keystone Law, MannBenham Advocates, Quinn Legal, Simcocks

Law Firm of the Year - Jersey
WINNER: Ogier
RUNNER UP: Bedell Cristin
SHORTLISTED: Carey Olsen, Bedell Cristin, Collas Crill, Ogier, Walkers

Boutique Law Firm of the Year
WINNER: Dickinson Gleeson
RUNNER UP: Hatstone Lawyers
SHORTLISTED: Ardent Chambers,Jersey, Arkwood SCP, Dickinson Gleeson, Ferbrache & Farrell, Hatstone Lawyers, Tirard Naudin, Ward Yates

Law Firm of the Year - Switzerland
WINNER: Lenz & Staehelin
RUNNER UP: Fischer Ramp Partner
SHORTLISTED: Baer & Karrer, Charles Russell Speechlys, Fischer Ramp Partner, Lenz & Staehelin, Poncet Turrettini, Schellenberg Wittmer, Walder Wyss Attorneys at Law

Trust Company of the Year - Caribbean
WINNER: Butterfield Trust
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Trust, Harneys Fiduciary Services, Lombard Odier, Maples and Calder, Meritus Trust,

Trust Company of the Year - Guernsey
WINNER: Butterfield Trust
RUNNER UP: Intertrust
SHORTLISTED: Aquitaine Trust, Artemis, Butterfield Trust, Credit Suisse, First Names Group, Intertrust, Opus Group, Praxis IFM, Saffery Champness

Trust Company of the Year - Asia
WINNER: First Names Group
RUNNER UP: Nerine
SHORTLISTED: Equiom, Estera, First Names Group, JTC Kensington, Maples and Calder, Nerine, Ocorian

Trust Company of the Year - Isle of Man
WINNER: First Names Group
RUNNER UP: ZEDRA
SHORTLISTED: Equiom, Estera, First Names Group, Zedra

Trust Company of the Year Jersey - Boutique
WINNER: Fairway Group
RUNNER UP: Whitmill Trust
SHORTLISTED: Fairway Group, Highvern, LGL Trustees, VG, Whitmill Trust

Trust Company of the Year Jersey - Large
WINNER: RBC Wealth Management
RUNNER UP: Equiom
SHORTLISTED: Crestbridge, Equiom, Estera, First Names Group, Ocorian, RBC Wealth Management, R & H Trust, ZEDRA

Trust Company of the Year - Switzerland
WINNER: ZEDRA
RUNNER UP: Rothschild Trust
SHORTLISTED: Butterfield Trust, First Names Group, Rothschild Trust, Stonehage Fleming, ZEDRA

Trust Company of the Year - Malta
WINNER: Equiom
RUNNER UP: Aqua Group
SHORTLISTED: Aqua Group, Chetcuti Cauchi Advocates, Equiom, SMP

Editor's Choice Award
Victoria Yates, Ward Yates
Outstanding Individual of the Year
David Cadin, Bedell Cristin