Venue
Digital

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer Treasury Today
Submission deadline 12 Apr 2021 5:00pm EDT (6 months ago)
Date Awarded 8 Jun 2021 5:00pm EDT (4 months ago)
Region EMEA
Details

Treasury Today’s Adam Smith Awards is universally recognised as the ultimate industry benchmark for corporate treasury achievement. Our panel of judges have had the exceptionally challenging task of selecting the very best solutions that demonstrate exceptional best practice and innovation in the corporate treasury arena and the Overall Winners and Highly Commended Winners have now been announced.

Categories:
• Treasury Today’s Top Treasury Team 2021
• Best Cash Management Solution
• Best WCM, AP/AR Solution
• Best Card/e-Cash Solution
• Best Trade/Supply Chain Finance Solution
• Best Funding Solution
• Best ESG Solution
• Best Risk Management Solution
• Best Crisis Management Solution
• Harnessing the Power of Technology
• Best New Technology Solution
• Best Cyber-Security Solution
• Best SME*/MME Treasury Solution
• Best in Class Treasury Solution in the Americas
• Best in Class Treasury Solution in the Middle East/UAE
• Best in Class Treasury Solution in Africa
• Best Liquidity/Investing Solution
• First Class Relationship Management
• Best Foreign Exchange Solution
• Best Talent Management Solution
• Treasury Today Woman of the Year 2021
• Corporate Treasurer of the Year 2021
• A Rising Star 2021

Past winners

2020 Winners

OVERALL WINNERS

Treasury Today’s Top Treasury Team 2020
Winner: Amit Singh, SVP Group Treasurer, Takeda

Treasury Today Woman of the Year 2020
Winner: Deepa Palamuttam, Director Treasury, Cash Operations, Intel

Judges' Choice
Winner: Microsoft

Best Cash Management Solution:
Winner: Grafton Group PLC

Best Short-Term Investing Solution
Winner: Rob Ebrey and Christopher Swiss, Micro Focus Treasury

Best Working Capital Management Solution
Winner: Hesham Moustafa, Unilever

Best AP Solution
Winner: Stuart Madell, Shell Treasury

Best AR Solution
Winner: Lucas Meyer, Microsoft

Best Card Solution
Winner: Erich Broksas, World Central Kitchen

Best Funding Solution
Winner: Michael Dawson, Shell International Ltd

Best Trade Solution
Winner: Ben O’Higgins, Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Best Supply Chain Finance Solution
Winner: Matthew Sullivan, Cummins Inc.

Best ESG Solution
Winner: Ursula Hurley, JetBlue Airways

Best Crisis Management Solution
Winner: Sasha DeGracia, Holiday Inn Club Vacations

Best Risk Management Solution
Winner: John Anthony, John Jackson and Nick Corker, Severn Trent Water Limited

Harnessing the Power of Technology
Winner: Abraham Geldenhuys, Kongsberg Automotive

Best Fintech Solution
Winner: Diana-Iulia Macarascu, British American Tobacco

Best Cyber-Security Solution
Winner: Per Christian Lindgård, Norsk Hydro

Best in Class Treasury Solution in the Middle East
Winner: Chandana De Silva, Almarai Company

Best in Class Treasury Solution in Africa
Winner: Michael Shuttleworth, Aspen Pharmacare

Best in Class Treasury Solution in Latin America/Caribbean
Winner: Esperanza Casillas Arana, AbbVie Inc.

Best Liquidity Management Solution
Winner: GoodYear

First Class Relationship Management
Winner: Enrico Zecchini, Fiat Chrysler Automobiles NV

Best Foreign Exchange Solution
Winner: Peter Chau and Nikhil Handa, HP Inc.

A Rising Star
Winner: Tian Song, Baker Hughes

HIGHLY COMMENDED WINNERS

Treasury Today’s Top Treasury Team 2020
Highly Commended: Steven Krippner, Varun Wadhwa, Chiara Blosio and Gessica Scida, Baker Hughes

Best Cash Management Solution
Highly Commended: Brice Zimmermann, Alcon

Best Cash Management Solution
Highly Commended: Accenture plc

Best Short-Term Investing Solution
Highly Commended: Ben Souter, Adam Boyle, Daniel Binnington, Ross Crispin and Tom Minion, easyjet

Best Short-Term Investing Solution
Highly Commended: Miho Kumazawa, Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Best Short-Term Investing Solution
Highly Commended: Carolyn Hansen, Uber

Best AR Solution
Highly Commended: Saurabh Bhalla, Microsoft

Best Card Solution
Highly Commended: Andrew Miller, Google

Best Card Solution
Highly Commended: Steve Wong, Grifols

Best Supply Chain Finance Solution
Highly Commended: Rahul Daswani, Microsoft

Best Supply Chain Finance Solution
Highly Commended: Judy Mwangi and Florence Kiburi, Safaricom plc.

Best Funding Solution
Highly Commended: Hana Harrison, Phoenix Group

Best ESG Solution
Highly Commended: Josphat Rotich, d.light

Best Crisis Management Solution
Highly Commended: Brandt Kucharski, Grubhub Inc.

Best Risk Management Solution
Highly Commended: Urs Berger, Takeda Pharmaceuticals

Best Risk Management Solution
Highly Commended: Tehmina Sattar, Emirates Group, dnata

Harnessing the Power of Technology
Highly Commended: Frank J Barbara, Blackstone Group

Harnessing the Power of Technology
Highly Commended: Greg Yen, United Talent Agency

Harnessing the Power of Technology
Highly Commended: Kevin Dillon and Colum Lane, Pfizer Inc.

Best Fintech Solution
Highly Commended: Loyal Hartman, LINE-X

Best Fintech Solution
Highly Commended: Jane Sutherland, Doosan

Best in Class Treasury Solution in the Middle East
Highly Commended: Dr. Marcos Boskamp Alexandre, Siemens

Best in Class Treasury Solution in the Middle East
Highly Commended: Arun Singh, Aramex PJSC

Best in Class Treasury Solution in Africa
Highly Commended: Olugbenga Oluwaniyi and Chigbo Enenmo, Nigeria LNG Limited

Best in Class Treasury Solution in Africa
Highly Commended: Elisha Dhenanath, International Breweries plc

Best in Class Treasury Solution in Latin America/Caribbean
Highly Commended: Hallvard Bokn Eikeland, Equinor ASA

Best Liquidity Management Solution
Highly Commended: Manish Joshi, General Electric

Best Liquidity Management Solution
Highly Commended: Carrie Reyna, Sysco Corporation

First Class Relationship Management
Highly Commended: Adam Pring, Mood Media International

First Class Relationship Management
Highly Commended: Angela Marconato, YOOX NET-A-PORTER GROUP

Best Foreign Exchange Solution
Highly Commended: Jonathan Konrad, Satish Akundi and Dheeraj Parmar, Baker Hughes

Best Foreign Exchange Solution
Highly Commended: Laurie Wiggins, United States Steel Corporation