Venue
Embassy Suites Tampa
Embassy Suites Tampa, 513 S Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602, USA

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Event Date Wed Feb 6 EST - Fri Feb 8 EST (almost 3 years ago)
Location Embassy Suites Tampa
513 S Florida Ave, Tampa, FL 33602, USA
Region Americas
Details

Join ABI and Stetson University College of Law for the 43rd Annual Alexander L. Paskay Memorial Bankruptcy Seminar, a memorial CLE program honoring the lifetime achievements of the late Bankruptcy Judge Alexander L. Paskay. Continuing its legacy of insightful and timely programming, this year’s seminar features prominent regional and national speakers, joined by 12 bankruptcy judges to discuss the most current commercial and consumer bankruptcy issues, and includes several networking events. Earn up to 13/15.5 hours of CLE/CPE credit, including 1.25/1/5 hours of ethics!

Speakers

2019 Speakers

Leonard H. Gilbert
Partner, Holland & Knight LLP

Paul J. Battista
Genovese Joblove & Battista, PA

Loretta O’Keeffe
Attorney, Gibbons

Lanse Scriven
President, Lanse Scriven Law

Adam L. Alpert
Shareholder, Bush Ross, P.A.

Justin M. Luna
Board Certified Bankruptcy and Creditors' Rights Partner, Latham, Shuker, Eden & Beaudine, LLP

Michael C. Markham
Johnson Pope Bokor Ruppel & Burns, LLP

Leanne M. Prendergast
Litigation and Bankruptcy Attorney, Partner, FisherBroyles, LLP

Alane A. Becket
Becket & Lee, LLP

Robert B. Branson
BransonLaw, PLLC

Gregory A. Champeau
Attorney, Champeau Law, P.A.

Kelley M. Petry
Attorney, Kelley M. Petry, P.A

Mark Lanterman
Chief Technology Officer, Computer Forensic Services, Inc.

Nicolette C. Vilmos
Partner and Co-Team Leader of Financial Institutions, Bankruptcy and Creditors Rights Team, Nelson Mullins Broad and Cassel

Stephen D. Busey
Sr. Vice President, Smith Hulsey & Busey

Suzanne Kelly
Co-Founder & Principal, Kelly Garfinkle Strategic Restructuring LLC

T. Patrick Tinker
Office of the U.S. Trustee

Rudy J. Cerone
Attorney, McGlinchey Stafford, PLLC

Cynthia E. Lewis
Managing Attorney, Lewis & Monroe PLLC

Michael A. Nardella
Nardella and Nardella, PLLC

Nicole M. Noel
Attorney, Kass Shuler, P.A.

Robert A. Cox, Jr.
Partner, Bradley Arant Boult Cummings LLP

John B. Hutton, III
Shareholder, Greenberg Traurig, LLP

Stephanie C. Lieb
Restructuring / Creditors' Rights Attorney & Shareholder, Trenam Law

Robert A. Musiala, Jr.
Global Blockchain Counsel, BakerHostetler

Monique D. Hayes
Partner, Goldstein & McClintock, LLLP
Luis E. Rivera
Shareholder, GrayRobinson

Jordi Guso
Shareholder, Berger Singerman, LLP

John A. Anthony
Partner, Anthony & Partners, LLC

Thomas J. (TJ) Ferrante
Senior Counsel, Foley & Lardner LLP

Carol L. Fox
Principal, GlassRatner Advisory & Capital Group, LLC

Elizabeth A. Green
Partner, BakerHostetler

Samuel R. Maizel
Partner, Dentons US LLP

Denise D. Dell-Powell
Partner, Burr & Forman LLP

Martin C. Engelmann, Jr.
Tropical Valuation Advisory

Franklind D. Lea
President and Managing Member, Tactical Financial Consulting

Phil J. Von Kahle
Managing Director, Michael Moecker & Associates

Sponsors & Partners

2019 Sponsor & Partners

• Anthony & Partners

PARTNERS:
• Thomson reuters
• Wilmington Trust
• FTI Consulting
• Bloomberg
• Gavin/Solomonese