Venue
Virtual Event

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Event Date Thu Oct 22 EDT - Fri Oct 30 EDT (over 1 year ago)
Location Virtual Event
Region Americas
Details

AIPLA’s Annual Meeting is the can’t-miss gathering of intellectual property (IP) professionals each year. This year we are excited to expand the reach of this event by creating an immersive digital experience that brings all the distinguished speakers, networking opportunities and excitement straight to you.

This year’s all-digital meeting continues our tradition of providing leading edge speakers and topics on a platform where practitioners can connect with peers from around the globe, tackle their most pressing challenges and explore new products and services.

The #aiplaAM20 allows the global IP community to safely share ideas and skills that will shape our future. You’ll be able to participate in all the motivating moments of the meeting regardless of where you are. Make plans to join us for a uniquely immersive and engaging digital experience, designed to inspire.

Speakers

2020 Speakers

SPEAKERS:

Russell Beck
Founder, Beck Reed Riden LLP

Barton Beebe
Professor of Intellectual Property Law, New York University School of Law

Nicole Berkowitz
Associate, Baker Donelson

Ricardo Boclin

Ph.D., Michael S. Borella
Partner, McDonnell Boehnen Hulbert & Berghoff LLP

Felicia J. Boyd
Partner, Norton Rose Fulbright

Laurie Charrington
Associate General Counsel, Intel Corporation

Ronald Chillemi
Partner, Leichtman Law

Michael Chu
International Computer Hacking & Intellectual Property, Attorney Advisor for Internet Fraud and Public Health, U.S. Department of Justice

Laura Collada
Managing Partner, Dumont

Ariel D. Cudkowicz
Partner, Seyfarth

Scott M. Daniels
Of Counsel, Westerman, Hattori, Daniels & Adrian

Justin D. DeAngelis
Associate, Quarles & Brady

Robert DeBerardine
Chief Intellectual Property Counsel, Johnson & Johnson

Stephen Dell
Founder and President, NOVUM Consulting Group

Gauri Dhavan
Chief Intellectual Property Officer, ZOLL Medical Corporation

Joseph Drayton
Partner, Cooley LLP

Tara D. Elliott
Partner, Latham & Watkins

Emerson, Lauren
Leason Ellis | Partner

Elizabeth D. Ferrill
Partner, Finnegan

Jeanne Fromer
Professor of Law, New York University School of Law

James A. Gale
Co-Chair, Intellectual Property Litgation, Cozen O'Connor

Gaul, Allison W.
Of Counsel, Millen, White, Zelando & Branigan

Dahlia George
Office of Enrollment and Discipline | Staff Attorney, USPTO

Josh Gerben
Founder and Principal Member , Gerben Law Firm

Penny Gilbert
Partner, Powell Gilbert

Vanessa D. Gilmore
Judge, US District Court for the Southern District of Texas

Garfield Goodrum

Evan Gourvitz
Counsel, Ropes & Gray

Angela Grayson
Founder and Principal Member, Precipice IP

J. Michael Huget
Partner, Honigman

Andrei Iancu
Under Secretary of Commerce for Intellectual Property and Director of the United States Patent and Trademark Office, United States Patent and Trademark Office

Roy Issac
Senior Intellectual Property Counsel, Bristol Myers Squibb

Patrice Jean
Partner, Hughes Hubbard & Reed

Scott E. Kamholz M.D., Ph.D.
Of Counsel, Covington

Marc Kaufman
Partner, Rimon

Dara Kendall
Vice President and Associate General Counsel, Global Fabric & Home Care, Proctor & Gamble Company

Alison Kessler
LifeSci Consulting

Nicholas Kim
Senior Attorney, IP Litigation, Microsoft

Lisa Kimmel Ph. D.
Crowell & Moring | Senior Counsel

Sara W. Koblitz
Associate, Hyman, Phelps & McNamara

Stephen Lee
Chief IP Counsel, Target

Barbara Leitao
Attorney, Di Blasi, Parente & Associates

David W. Long
Founder, Essential Patent LLC

Jameson Ma
Partner, Bookoff McAndrews PLLC

Stephen MacKenzie
Senior Counsel IP and IP Litigation, Koch Companies Public Sector

Toby Mak
Senior Counsel / Patent Attorney, Tee & Howe

Alison Malsbury
Attorney, Harris Bricken

Mary Mazzello
Partner, Kirkland & Ellis

Lori S. Meddings
Partner, Quarles & Brady

Mercedes K. Meyer
Partner, Drinker Biddle & Reath, LLP

Matej Michalko
Founder and CEO, DECENT

Michael Moore
Assistant General Counsel, Senior Director, Trademarks and Copyrights for Mattel Inc

Karen Morita
Director of Human Resources, Foley Hoag

John Morrow
Partner, Womble Bond Dickinson

Rosalyn Newsome
Head of Cosmetics Sector, Barker Brettell

Erin R. Ogden
Founder, Ogden Glazer + Schaefer

Brian O'Shaughnessy
Partner, Dinsmore

Mayya Pak
Associate, PETOŠEVIĆ

Joseph Petrokaitis
Counsel, IP Law, IBM Corporation

Gregory Pinsonneault
Managing Director/CEO, LitNomics

Andrew F. Pratt
Partner, Venable LLP

Randall R. Rader
Former Chief Judge, US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Arti K. Rai
Elvin R. Latty Professor of Law, Duke Law

Jimmie V. Reyna
Judge, US Court of Appeals for the Federal Circuit

Matthew Rizzolo
Partner, Ropes & Gray

Donald J. Rosenberg,
Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Qualcomm

Jennifer E. Rothman
William G. Coskran Professor of Law, Loyola Law School

Paul J. Safier
Of Counsel, Ballard Spahr LLP

Ronald J. Schutz
Partner, Robins Kaplan

Pankaj Soni
Partner, Remfry & Sagar

Ryan Strom
Director Counsel, Intellectual Property, Target

Suzannah K. Sundby
Canady + Lortz LLP, Managing Partner

Craig Svoboda
Global Head Intellectual Property, Alvotech

Daren Tang
Director General - Elect, World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)

Lauren Tapper
Director of Legal Recruiting and Diversity, Kramer Levin

Yeen Tham
IBM

Tara Trask
President of Trask Consulting, Tara Trask LLC

Jennifer Van Kirk
Partner, Lewis Roca Rothgerber Christie

Christopher Walker
Professor of Law, The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law

Sophie Wang
Principal, Choate, Hall & Stewart

Brian D. Wassom
Partner, Warner Norcross & Judd LLP

Courtney Wylie
Attorney Development Manager, Faegre Drinker

Josephine Young
Counsel, Paul Weiss

Sponsors & Partners

2020 Sponsors

GOLD:
•Finnegan
•Foley Hoag
•Knobbe Martens
•Schwegman

SILVER:
•Morrison & Foerster
•Osha Bergman Watanabe & Burton LLP (OBWB)
•Faegre Drinker Biddle & Reath LLP

BRONZE:
•Baker Botts L.L.P.
•CCPIT
•Krishna & Saurastri Associates LLP (KSA)
•McAndrews, Held & Malloy, Ltd
•Shook, Hardy & Bacon L.L.P.
•Barley Snyder
•EAG Laboratories
•LATHROP GPM
•Merchant & Gould
•Wenderoth
•Computer Packages Inc.
•Kilburn & Strode LLP
•Marks & Clerk
•Ropes & Gray LLP

CRYSTAL SPONSORS:
•Brinks Gilson & Lione
•Cozen O'Connor
•HOLLAND & HART LLP
•Carter, DeLuca & Farrell LLP
•Fishman Stewart PLLC
•Honigman

PEARL SPONSORS:
•Ankura
•IPDAS
•Patterson + Sheridan
•Barnes & Thornburg LLP
•LeonardPatel
•Rothwell, Figg
•Fenwick & West LLP
•McGlinchey Stafford PLLC
•Vorys