Venue
Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Melbourne, VIC
Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Melbourne, VIC, 1 Convention Centre Pl, South Wharf VIC 3006, Australia

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Event Date Tue Nov 23 AEDT - Wed Nov 24 AEDT (about 1 year ago)
In your timezone (EST): Mon Nov 22 4:50pm - Wed Nov 24 12:45am
Location Melbourne Convention & Exhibition Centre Melbourne, VIC
1 Convention Centre Pl, South Wharf VIC 3006, Australia
Region APAC
Details

Placemaking is more than just creating better public spaces – it’s about drawing together expert practitioners and citizens to collectively shape and transform Australian regions and cities.

The movement is gaining momentum here in Australia but there’s still plenty to learn, with an abundance of emerging frameworks and design processes to untangle – and who better to learn from but the best in placemaking, planning and urban renewal?

Enter Expotrade's brand new event, the inaugural Australian Placemaking Summit.

Private and public architects, placemakers, urban planners, developers, engineers, contractors, policy-makers, building managers, you’re all invited to attend this exclusive two-day summit held on the 26th & 27th July in Melbourne!

Attend and obtain:
• Exclusive insights from 35+ local and international experts.
• Important connections to further your projects – the best of the placemaking best!
• A deep understanding of achieving commercially successful yet community and people driven placemaking.

2021 Topic Highlights:
• Setting the Pace for Placemaking in Australia
• Illustrating San Francisco’s Unique Expressions of Placemaking
• Placemaking Strategy for the Sydney Fish market and the Quay Quarter Tower
• Placemaking – A New Zealand Perspective
• Placemaking in Fishermans Bend – Opportunities and Challenges
• Place Management for City of Parramatta
• Placemaking After Dark
• Taking a Place-Focused Approach to Maximise the Benefits of New Transport Infrastructure across Sydney
• Indigenous Placemaking and the Built Environment
• Honeysuckle Placemaking Project

Speakers

2021 Speakers

Robin Abad Ocubillo
Senior Planner, Urban Design, San Francisco Planning Department, USA

Frith Walker
Head of Placemaking, Panuku Development Auckland – New Zealand

Peter Smith
Chief Executive Officer, City of Port Phillip

Brooke Williams
Director, Fourfold Studio

Kylie Legge
Founder & CEO, Place Score/Place Partners

Ian Dryden
Principal - Industrial Design, City of Melbourne

Fred Holt
Architect, Partner, 3XN, Denmark

Dr. Beau Beza
Associate Head of School - School of Architecture & Built Environment, Deakin University

Anna Chauvel
Director, Place Laboratory

Lucinda Hartley
Co-Founder and Chief Growth Officer, Neighbourlytics

Jefa Greenaway
Director, Greenaway Architects

Gregory Burgess
Director, Gregory Burgess Architects

Bruce Mills
Group Manager – Place Services, City of Parramatta Council

Heath Gledhill
Architectural and Urban Design Interface Leader, Aurecon

Will Fooks
National Transport Planning Lead, GTA Consultants

Sophie Pickett-Heaps
Co-Head of Design, Stockland Design Studio

Rachel Walsh
Director – Place & Marketing, Renewal SA

Cat Burgess
Head of Frost Place, Frost* Collective

Andrew Hoyne
Principal, Hoyne

Louise Ford
Senior Place Strategist, Urban Solution, Hatch RobertsDay

Tom Oliver Payne
Senior Urban and Place Planner, Hatch RobertsDay

Bronwen Clark
Executive Officer, National Growth Areas Alliance

Omar Barragan
Manager - City Planning and Development, Brisbane City Council

Mark McClelland
Creative Director, Cultural Capital

Claire Martin
Associate Director,Oculus

Kirsten Bauer
Director - Melbourne, ASPECT Studios

Graham Pointer
Future Ready Lead Australia, WSP

Bec McHenry
Director – Co – Founder, The Place Agency

Dimitrios Tsiokaras
Senior Lighting Designer, Electrolight

Ingrid Baldwin
Studio Director, FPOV

Michael Stott
Director City Strategy and Place, Urbis

Tim Hunt
Melbourne Lighting Leader, ARUP

Deborah Kuh
Place Ecologist, Landscape Urbanist, All is Design

Professor SueAnne Ware
Head of School, School of Architecture and Built Environment

Anne Truong
Specialist Lighting Lead, Wrap Engineering Pty Ltd.

Obelia Tait
Director, Inhabit Place, Tait Network

Dr. Meghan Kelly
Associate Professor, Deakin University

Dr. Emily Potter
Associate Professor, Deakin University

Emile Rademeyer
Executive Creative Strategy Director, VANDAL

Sponsors & Partners

2021 Sponsors and Partners

ASSOCIATE SPONSORS:
• Urban Canopee
• Fleetwood

MEDIA PARTNERS:
• Build Australia
• Smartcity Press