Venue
Melbourne Showgrounds
Melbourne Showgrounds, Epsom Rd, Ascot Vale VIC 3032, Australia

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Event Date Mon Jan 31 AEDT - Wed Feb 2 AEDT (in 1 day)
In your timezone (EST): Sun Jan 30 8:00am - Tue Feb 1 8:00am
Location Melbourne Showgrounds
Epsom Rd, Ascot Vale VIC 3032, Australia
Region APAC
Details

This event is where global mining leaders connect with technology, finance and the future.

As Australia's most influential mining event, IMARC creates a global conversation, mobilises the industry for collaboration and attracts some of the greatest leaders in the mining, investment, and technology industries for three days of learning, deal-making and unparalleled networking.

With many travel restrictions in place due to COVID-19, This is a hybrid event, welcoming Australian attendees in-person to the Melbourne Showgrounds and international attendees from more than 130 countries via our online platform.

Who Attends?
Thousands of decision makers, mining leaders, policy makers, investors, commodity buyers, technical experts, innovators, and educators from more than 130 countries attend the International Mining and Resources Conference.

Speakers

2022 Speakers

Sara Long
Group Vice President Global Account Executive, ABB

Nik Gresshoff
Head of Mining, ABB

Joanne Woo
Global Vice President, Division Head of Marketing & Communications, ABB

Karina Bader
Research Analyst, Acorn Capital

Richard Andrews
Chairman, ALABC

Greg Hall
Chief Executive Officer, Alligator Energy

Sudhir Padaki
Director-Data Analytics, APAC, Altair

Iggy Tan
Managing Director, Altech Chemicals

Kate Dickson
Director - Queensland, AMEC

Lucy McClean
Director, NSW, VIC & TAS, AMEC & WIMnet NSW

Olga Verezub
Program Manager Technology and Innovation, AMIRA Global

Victoria Somlyay
Head of Corporate Relations - Australia, Anglo American

Jon Samuel
Group Head Responsible Business Partnerships,, Anglo American

Mark Cutifani
Chief Executive, Anglo American plc

Lindsay Owler MAusIMM
Director & Chief Executive Officer, Argonaut Resources

Howard Golden
Managing Director, Arrow Minerals

Jeannette McGill
Vice President & GM, Metals & Mining, Aspen Technology

Stephen Durkin FAusIMM
Chief Executive Officer, AusIMM

Christine Gibbs Stewart
Chief Executive Officer, Austmine

Alan Broome AM
Chairman Emeritus, Austmine

Robert Trzebski
Director of International Business, Austmine

Mark Read
Former Director, Austmine

Dallas Wilkinson
Managing Director - Asia Pacific, Dennemeyer and Chair, Austmine

Robert Trzebski
Director of International Business, Austmine

David Grabau
Senior Investment Specialist, Resources & Energy, Austrade

Andrew Morris
Manager – Energy, Centre of Excellence, Austrade

The Hon. Keith Pitt MP
Minister for Resources, Water and Northern Australia, Australian Government

Lisa Harvey-Smith
Women in STEM Ambassador, Australian Government

David Woodall
Managing Director, Australian Strategic Materials

Vincent Algar MAusIMM
Managing Director, Australian Vanadium

Marcus Haynes
Head of Business Value Consulting APAC, AVEVA

Ross Landes
Executive Director, Bastion Minerals

Tim Robinson
Chief Compliance Officer, BHP

James Agar
Group Procurement Officer, BHP

Johan van Jaarsveld
Chief Development Officer, BHP

Graham Winkelman
Head of Carbon Management, Sustainability & Climate Change, BHP

Katrina O'Brien
Head of Innovation, Partnerships & Community, BHP

Alex Bertram
Manager Digital Operations, BHP

Brigid O'Brien
Head of BHP Ventures, BHP

Houman Lessani
Lead - Dash Tools by BHP, BHP

Robyn Dittrich
Vice President, Procurement - Technology, Communities & Enterprise, BHP

Andrew Richards MAusIMM
Executive Chairman, Big River Gold

Bruce McCracken
Managing Director, BMG Resources

Jon Reynolds
Managing Director, Boadicea Resources

Meg Kauthen
Business for Development, Sustainability Designer, Business for Development

Jason Ashton
Executive General Manager – Fixed Wireless and Satellite | Regional Development & Engagement, Business nbn

Reg Spencer
Head of Mining Research - Australia, Canaccord Genuity

Andrew Muir
Managing Director, Caprice Resources

Blair Sergeant
Executive Director, Celsius Resources

Bruce Davies
Technology & Innovation Lead, Centennial Coal

Kris Knauer
Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, Challenger Exploration

Shelley Roberts
Managing Director, Compass Group

Stephen Biggins MAusIMM
Managing Director, Core Exploration

Andrew Hutchinson
General Manager, Critical Minerals Facilitation Office

Harry Fisher
Senior Analyst - Battery Metals, CRU

Barry Cahill
Managing Director, Cyprium Metals

Michelle Ash
Chief Executive Officer, GEOVIA, Dassault Systemes

Adele Seymon
Managing Director & Founder, Deep Green R&D Solutions

Susan Graham
CEO and Co-Founder, Dendra Systems

Bert Koth
Managing Director and Partner, Denham Mining Fund, Denham Capital

Wendy Tyrrell
Executive Director, Development Partner Institute

Wes Austerberry
Principal, DuPont Sustainable Solutions

Mel Walker
Principal, DuPont Sustainable Solutions

James Harman
Chief Executive Officer, EDL

Murray Hill FAusIMM
Managing Director & CEO, Elevate Uranium

Stefan Hrabar
Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder, Emesent

Owen Hegarty OAM HonFAusIMM
Executive Chairman, EMR Capital

John Chomley
Investment Director, EMR Capital

Lori-Anne Fleming
Live Work Elimination Program Manager, Epiroc

Rohan Anderson
Automation & Technology Manager, Epiroc

Rod Hermann
National Sales Manager, Capital Equipment, Epiroc

Paul Robbins
Group Head for Asset Effectiveness, Evolution Mining

Jan Fuchter
Director, Corporate, Sovereign & Project Finance, Export Finance Australia

Rt The Hon. Helen Clark
Chair, Extractive Industries Transparency Initiative (EITI)

Ian Hamm
Chair, First Nations Foundation

Chris Wijns
Group Geophysicist, First Quantum Minerals

Elizabeth Gaines
Chief Executive Officer, Fortescue Metals

Linda O’Farrell
Director Fortescue People, Fortescue Metals

Brad Underwood
Chairman & Managing Director, Galileo Mining

Effendy Gunawan
Global Business Development Director, GE Digital

Rajesh Mohanty
Senior Solutions Architect, GE Digital

Lori Mancell
Team Leader, Engagement and Evaluation, Geoscience Australia

Andrew Feitz
Director, Low Carbon Geoscience and Advice, Geoscience Australia

Trent Kershaw
Director, Program Delivery, Digital Earth Australia, Geoscience Australia

Allison Britt
Director, Mineral Resources Advice and Promotion, Geoscience Australia

Chris Griffith
Chief Executive Officer, Gold Fields

Mark Boyland
Director, Industry and Economic Analysis Division, Lands and Minerals Sector, NRCan (Natural Resources Canada), Government of Canada

Andre-Francois Giroux
Consul General of Canada, Consulate General of Canada, Government of Canada

Mark Glauser
High Commissioner, Government of Canada

Paul Heithersay FAusIMM
Chief Executive, Department for Energy and Mining, Government of South Australia

Cameron Cairns
Manager Minerals Geoscience, Geological Survey of Victoria, Government of Victoria

Paul McDonald
Executive Director, Geological Survey of Victoria, Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions, Government of Victoria

John Krbaleski
Head of Resources, Department of Jobs, Precinct and Regions, Government of Victoria

Amanda Caples
Lead Scientist, Department of Jobs, Precincts and Regions, Government of Victoria

Jeffrey Haworth
Executive Director Geological Survey and Resource Strategy, Department of Mines, Industry Regulation and Safety, Government of Western Australian

Chris McLoughlin
Managing Director, Greenbase

Dan Thomas
Managing Director, Hammer Metals

George Spink
Executive General Manager - Asset Management, Hastings Deering

Simon Stone
Vice President – APAC, Mining division, Hexagon

Rob Daw
Chief Technology Officer, Hexagon Mining

Lachlan Wallace MAusIMM
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Hillgrove Resources

Phillip McBride
Chief Sales Officer (CSO), I4 Mining by Rayven

Paul Berkovic
Chief Commercial Officer, I4 Mining by Rayven

David Dickson
Partner & Global Industry Leader, Energy, Resources and Manufacturing Industries, Global Markets, IBM

Nicky Black
Director of Social and Economic Development, ICMM

Danielle Martin
Senior Manager, Social and Economic Development, ICMM

Rohitesh Dhawan
President and Chief Executive Officer, ICMM

Christian Spano
Director of Innovation, ICMM

Michael Nossal
Chair, IGO

Sam Retallack
Head of People & Culture, IGO

Patrick Mutz FAusIMM
Managing Director

Sherene Asnasyous
Conference Director, IMARC

Sefton Darby
Keynote Interviewer, IMARC Talk it Forward Dialogue

Mike Jones
Managing Director, Impact Minerals

Florence Drummond
Chief Executive Officer, Indigenous Women in Mining and Resources (IWIMRA)

Brendan Legg
Senior Manager, Business Development, ITOCHU Minerals & Energy of Australian

Luke Reinehr
Chief Executive Officer & Chairman, Kalamazoo Resources

Andrew Munckton MAusIMM
Managing Director, Kin Mining

Andrew Corbett
Managing Director, Kingston Resources

Felicia Binks
Director Environment and Government Relations, Australia, Kirkland Lake Gold

Tony Makuch
President and Chief Executive Officer, Kirkland Lake Gold

Tim Davis
Director of Technical Services, Kirkland Lake Gold

Susan Mills
Processing Manager, Fosterville, Kirkland Lake Gold

Sean Taylor
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Komatsu Australia

Simon Van Wegen
Director Technology Solutions, Komatsu Global

David Waterhouse
IR Manager, Lepidico

Hedley Widdup MAusIMM
Executive Director, Lion Selection Group

Andrew Phillips
Executive Director, Lithium Power

Jason Stirbinskis
Managing Director, Los Cerros

John Forwood
Chief Investment Officer, Lowell Resources Funds Management (LRFM)

Mark Eames
Technical Director, Magnetite Mines

Peter Ledwidge
Managing Director, Mako Gold

Michael Hudson FAusIMM
Chairman, Chief Executive Officer and Director, Mawson Gold

Gavan Collery OAM
Founder, Melbourne Mining Club

Richard Morrow FAusIMM
Chair, Melbourne Mining Club

Simon Milroy
President Director & Chief Executive Officer, Merdeka Copper Gold

Adrian Beer FAusIMM
Chief Executive Officer, METS Ignited

Kylah Morrison
General Manager – Western Australia & South Australia, METS Ignited

Andrew Birch
Chief Executive, Micromine

Lawrence Crumpton
Mixed Reality Solutions & Partners Lead South East Asia, Microsoft

Rae Mackay
Chair, Mine Land Rehabilitation Authority

Jillian D’Urso
Principal Adviser Social Policy, Minerals Council of Australia

James Sorahan
Executive Director - Victoria, Minerals Council of Australia

Richard Schodde
Managing Director, MinEx Consulting

David Morfesi
Director, International Trade, MinterEllison

Simon Scott
Energy & Resources Industry Leader, MinterEllison

John Skeet
Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Mithril Resources

Wendy Holdenson
Director & Executive Vice President, Mitsui & Co. (Australia)

Jonathon Crosbie FAusIMM(CP)
Group Manager - Closure and Remediation, MMG

Troy Hey
Executive General Manager - Corporate Relations, MMG

Amy Lamb MAusIMM(CP)
Head of Processing, MMG

David Whittle
Senior Research Fellow and Co-Founder Critical Minerals Consortium, Monash University

Mohan Yellishetty
Associate Professor and Co-Founder Critical Minerals Consortium, Monash University

Haydn Roberts
Chief Executive Officer, MST Global

Ryan McEachern
Managing Director, MSTA

Shaun McCarthy
Chief Executive Officer, Multicom

Ian Holland FAusIMM
Managing Director, Navarre Minerals

Patrick Walta
Managing Director, New Century Resources

Bethany Borody
Director Sustainability, New Gold

Sandeep Biswas FAusIMM
Chief Executive Officer, Newcrest Mining

Phillip Griffiths MAusIMM
Production Engineer, Newcrest Mining

Tzila Katzel
Group Manager Sustainability and Social Performance, Newcrest Mining

Tom Palmer
President & Chief Executive Officer, Newmont

Rebecca Perrett
Group Executive Safety, Newmont

David Dzienciol
Chief Customer and Commercial Officer, NEXTDC

Andy Tudor MAusIMM
Managing Director, Nexus Minerals

Graham Almond
Executive Vice President, Chief Officer People, Culture and Technology, OceanaGold

Sharon Flynn
Executive Vice President, Head of External Affairs and Social Performance, OceanaGold

Peter Rozenauers
Portfolio Manager, Orion Resources Group

Katie Hulmes
General Manager Transformation and Readiness, OZ Minerals

Brett Triffett
Transformation Technologist, OZ Minerals

Suzanne Hunt
Head of Exploration, OZ Minerals

Geoffrey Lowe
Exploration Manager, Pacgold

Geoff Hiller
Chief Executive Officer, Pacific Nickel Mines

Matthew Fifield
Managing Partner, Pacific Road Capital

Shae Russell
Group Communications Manager, Pallion

Mitchell Hooke AM
Chairman, Partners in Performance

Patience Mpofu
Chief Executive Officer, Peak Performance

Mark Norwell
Managing Director & Chief Executive Officer, Perenti

Dale Henderson
Chief Operating Officer, Pilbara Minerals

Corey Nolan
Managing Director, Platina Resources

Shaun Fox
Chief Executive Officer, Pleasure Point Mine

Paul Roberts
Managing Director, Predictive Discovery

Ashley Bosworth
Chief Executive Officer, Pulse

Jasmin Kaur
Managing Director, PwC Australia

Gavin Loyden
Managing Director, QEM

Kim Wainwright
Chair, Queensland Exploration Council

Mark Majzner
General Manager, Australia & Global Resources, Razor Labs

Omri Ben-Tolila
Senior Solutions Architect, Razor-Labs

Patrick Duffy
Chief Corporate Development Officer, Red 5

David Christensen
Managing Director, Renascor Resources

Shannon Green
Executive Chairman, Resource Base

Jacqueline Murray
Partner, Investment Team Leader, Resource Capital Funds

Antony Currie
Associate Editor, Reuters Breakingviews

Greg Cochran FAusIMM
Chief Executive Officer, Reward Minerals

Richard Laufmann
Chief Executive Officer and Managing Director, REX Minerals

Carlos Zapata
Senior Manager - Operations, Rio Tinto

James Macnae
Honorary Professor, RMIT University

Michael Waller
Manager Interoperability, Roy Hill

Christine Eriksen
General Manager Innovation & Technology, Roy Hill

Richard Mathews
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, RPM Global

Ngaire Tranter MAusIMM(CP)
General Manager - RPM ESG, RPMGlobal

Sandeep Sandhu
General Manager, AMERICAS, RPMGlobal

Janina Gawler
Director, RST Solutions for Community Engagement

Ian Bamborough
Managing Director, Saturn Metals Limited

Rob Moffitt
Segment President, MMM, Schneider Electric

Jess Maddren
MMM Segment Director, Schneider Electric

Mauro DelleMonache
Vice President, Pacific Industry Business, Schneider Electric

Colin Moorhead FAusIMM(CP)
Executive Chairman, Sihayo Gold

Nick Smith
Executive Director, Growth State and Low Carbon Transition Division, South Australian Government

Alexandra Blood
Executive Director, Mineral Resources, Department for Energy and Mining, South Australian Government

Vanessa Torres
Chief Technology Officer, South32

Giulia Savio AAusIMM
Group Manager, Diversity & Organisational Effectiveness, St Barbara

John Prineas
Executive Chairman, St George Mining

Michelle Keegan
Principal, State of Play & AROSE

Chris Cairns FAusIMM
Chief Executive Officer, Stavely Minerals

Farzi Yusufali
Cofounder, Stratum

Troy Harper
Managing Director, Subrosa Secure Communications Pty Ltd

Malcolm Norris FAusIMM
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director. Sunstone Metals

Matt Birrell
Partner, SW (ShineWing Australia)

Matthew Schofield
Partner & Director, Corporate Finance, SW (ShineWing Australia)

Blayney Morgan
Partner, Assurance and Advisory Services, SW (ShineWing Australia)

Bessie Zhang
Partner, SW (ShineWing Australia)

Rita Brooks
Executive Chairperson, Tambourah Metals

Don Smith
Managing Director, Tempest Minerals

Susan Johnston
Program Leader - Governance and Leadership, Sustainable Minerals Institute, The University of Queensland

Steve Beresford
Adjunct Professor, Centre for Exploration Targeting, The University of Western Australia & Exploration Radio

Bill Guy
Chairman, Theta Gold Mine

David Williams
Executive Chairman, Thomson Resources

Clyde Russell
Asia Commodities and Energy Columnist, Thomson Reuters

Steve Shedden MAusIMM
Managing Director, Torrens Mining

Corinne Schoch
Head of Programmes, UN Global Compact Network Australia

Rachel Nicolson
Director and Chair, Bribery Prevention and Governance, UN Global Compact Network Australia

Holly Bridgwater
Industry Lead Crowdsourcing, Unearthed

Bruce McInnes
Executive Chairman, Vango Mining

Hermien Uys
Head of Legal, Vedanta Zinc International

Mike Young
Chief Executive Officer & Managing Director, Vimy Resources

Francisco Malta
Director, VM Industrials

Kieren Moffat
Chief Executive Officer & Co-Founder, Voconiq

Danielle Crawford
Social Performance Advisor, Voconiq

Rolf Fandrich
Co-founder and Business Development Director, Voconiq

Nils Steward
General Manager, Operations and Development, Weir Technical Centre, Weir Minerals

Michael Quinert
Executive Chairman, West Wits Mining

Matthew Gill FAusIMM
Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer, White Rock Minerals

Milan Jerkovic FAusIMM
Executive Chair, Wiluna Mining

Michael Winternitz
Project Director, WIM Resources

John Reade
Chief Market Strategist, World Gold Council

Terry Heymann
Chief Financial Officer, World Gold Council

Michael McLeary
Principal Consultant - Asset Closure/Transition Planning, WSP

Andrew Stewart
Managing Director, Xanadu Mines

David Moult FAusIMM
Chief Executive Officer, Yancoal Australia

Peter Bird
Executive Chairman, Zenith Minerals

Sponsors & Partners

2022 Partners and Sponsors

FOUNDING PARTNERS:
• Victorian Government
• Austmine
• AusIMM
• Mines and Money

INDUSTRY COLLABORATION PARTNER:
• METS Ignited

FIRST NATIONS PARTNER:
• Indigenous Women in Mining and Resources Australia (IWIMRA)

LEAD SPONSORS:
• IBM
• Schneider Electric

PLATINUM SPONSORS:
• Caterpillar
• 3DExperience
• Pulse Mining Systems
• RPMGlobal
• Thiess

PLENARY THEATRE SPONSOR:
• BHP

GALA DINNER HEADLINE SPONSOR:
• METS Ignited

RECHARGE LOUNGE SPONSOR:
• Gen-Z Energy

REGISTRATION SPONSOR:
• World Gold Council

GOLD SPONSORS:
• ABB
• Compass Group
• Sponsor
• Decoda
• Hatch
• Hexagon Mining
• I4 Mining by Rayven
• NBN Australia
• NEXTDC
• Razor Labs

VICTORIAN GOLD SPONSOR:
• Kirkland Lake Gold

MOBILE APP SPONSOR:
• Gekko Systems

LANYARD SPONSOR:
• Dyno Nobel

INVESTMENT THEATRE SPONSOR:
• SW

TECHNOLOGY THEATRE SPONSOR:
• METS Ignited

COVID CHECK-IN SPONSOR:
• Citadel Medical

OPENING NETWORKING DRINKS HEADLINE SPONSOR:
• RAIC/ Pleasure Point Mine

NETWORKING RECEPTION SPONSOR:
• Yurika

CLOSURE & REHABILITATION PARTNER:
• OceanaGold

ESG PARTNER:
• Newcrest Mining

COFFEE CART & BARISTA SPONSOR:
• Bullseye

THOUGHT LEADERSHIP PARTNER:
• McKinsey & Company

MINING INVESTMENT HUB:
• TSX Toronto Stock Exchange

SILVER SPONSORS:
• ADERCO
• Altair
• Aveva
• Consult DSS
• Dendra Systems
• Dyno Nobel
• EDL Energy
• GE Digital
• Geological Survey of Western Australia
• Geoscience Australia
• Government of South Australia
• IFS
• Micromine
• Microsoft
• MST Global
• NSW Government
• Pronto Software
• South Australia Government (Department of Energy and Mining)
• Stratum AI
• Weir Minerals
• WSP Australia Pty Ltd

OFFICIAL PR PARTNER:
• Cannings Purple

SESSION SPONSORS:
• Aspen Technology
• Epiroc Australia
• FLSmidth
• Greenbase Pty Ltd
• I4 Mining by Rayven
• Newcrest Mining
• OceanaGold
• PwC
• Voconiq

GOVERNMENT PARTNER:
• Global Affairs Canada

BRANDING SPONSORS:
• Australia Minerals
• MMG