Venue
Dockside Group
Dockside Group, Level 5, Suite 2/51 Druitt St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Event Date Tue Jul 23 AEST - Wed Jul 24 AEST (over 2 years ago)
In your timezone (EST): Mon Jul 22 6:00pm - Wed Jul 24 2:40am
Location Dockside Group
Level 5, Suite 2/51 Druitt St, Sydney NSW 2000, Australia
Region APAC
Details

As Operational Excellence enters a paradigm shift, organisations find themselves needing to make more significant strategically aligned transformations. This ensures not only bottom line impacts through processes efficiency, but top line growth as process improvement becomes more customer centric.

With this in mind, the 15th Annual Operational Excellence Summit (OPEX 2019) will explore brand new case studies and applications of process excellence with a focus on not just end-to-end process efficiency, but an understanding of how culture and transformation through technology play an integral role in achieving OPEX strategy and customer focus.

Topics being discussed include:

• Empowering people and building capability to increase workforce output
• Enhancing end-to-end process efficiency to achieve maximum top line growth
• Enhancing business transformation through tech applications
• Determine best practice to improving and implementing process changes
• Reinvent your customer experience and foster loyalty through operational excellence
• Link processes and operations to company strategy and values, to deliver holistic and sustainable enterprise-wide transformation.

Speakers

2019 Speakers

EXCLUSIVE ADVISORY BOARD:

Jurgen Rammesmayer
Chief Operating Officer, Arthur J Gallagher

Anna Szabo
Head of Business Development Operations & Strategic Projects, King & Wood Mallesons

Kirrilly Pavett
Head of Operational Excellence Pacific Zone, Schneider Electric

Tony Eid
Executive Director, Future Network Operations, Sydney Trains

John Makhoul
Group Head of Process Excellence, Fairfax

Belinda Bright
Regional Managing Director, Kepner-Tregoe

Nikki Alberts
Executive Manager of Implementation and Change, NBN Co

Morgan Jones
Group Transformation Manager, BHP

Stuart Rees
Managing Director ANZ, Software AG

SPEAKERS:

Prakhar Mehrota
Senior Director of Machine Learning, Walmart

Jim Hinderks
Global Continuous Improvement Lead, Hertz USA

David Hand
Managing Director, Newport Consulting

Paul Doherty
Chief Operating Officer, Fiji Airways

Pendar Shahbazi
Head of Business Enhancement, Kia Motors

Laurie Brooks
IT Business Process Architecture Senior Principal, Kellogg’s

Wen Smallwood
Director Digital Transformation and Agile Implementation, Optus

Ana Marinkovic
GM of Business Support, National Australia Bank

Neal Lawson
Chief Operating Officer, Metro Trains Melbourne

Frances Cawthra
Chief Financial Officer, Australian Taxation Office

Bart Watson
Head of Insights, Toll Group

John Makhoul
Group Head of Process Excellence, Fairfax Media

Jeremy Cowan
Chief Operating Officer, Blackmores

Tony Eid
Executive Director, Future Network Operations, Sydney Trains

Kirrilly Pavett
Head of Operational Excellence Pacific Zone, Schneider Electric

Nikki Alberts
Executive Manager of Implementation and Change, NBN Co

Morgan Jones
Group Transformation Manager, BHP

Michael Whelan
General Manager of Operational Excellence, Transurban

Anamica Ramkhelawan
Lean Process Management Expert, ING

Jurgen Rammesmayer
Chief Operating Officer, Arthur J Gallagher

Anna Szabo
Head of Business Development Operations and Strategic Projects, King & Wood Mallesons

Anthony Bonnici
Director, Move Mountains

Deb Field
Director, Business and Process Improvement, Sydney Trains

Kristi McLachlan
Head of Delivery and Strategy Support, Sydney Airport

Tim Powell
National Contact Centre and Operations Manager, Teacher’s Mutual Bank

Lynn Penny
Group General Manager Procurement, Mirvac

Ravi Ramachandran
Executive Manager- Enterprise Excellence Capability, NBN

Raj Iyer
Continuous Improvement Manager, Water Corporation

Brendan Snowden
Associate Director, Service Improvement University Services, University of Melbourne

Steven Khoo
Assistant Vice President, Sime Darby Plantation

Grant Kay
Business Lead – Automation and Operational Efficiency, MeBank

Nicki Doble
Program Manager of Transformation and Operational Excellence, QBE Australia

Melissa Circosta
Communications Manager, Mastercard

Stuart Rees
Managing Director ANZ, Software AG

Joanne Banyer
Program Assurance Director, Department of Infrastructure

Mark Comer
Head of Strategic Enablement, CBus Super

Danny Power
Corporate Performance Manager, Unity Water

Melissa Pollard
Associate Director Continuous Improvement & Innovation, NSW HealthShare

Shiv Chandra
RPA Manager, University of Melbourne

Sponsors & Partners

2019 Partners

ROUNDTABLE PARTNERS:
• Signavio
• Newport Consulting

CHAIRING PARTNER:
• Kepner-Tregoe

PLENARY PARTNER:
• Software AG

EVENT PARTNER:
• Minitab