Venue
Royal Hall of Industries & Hordern Pavilion
Royal Hall of Industries & Hordern Pavilion, 1 Driver Ave, Moore Park NSW 2021, AU

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Event Date Thu Mar 14 AEDT - Tue Mar 19 AEDT (over 2 years ago)
In your timezone (EST): Wed Mar 13 5:00pm - Tue Mar 19 2:00am
Location Royal Hall of Industries & Hordern Pavilion
1 Driver Ave, Moore Park NSW 2021, AU
Region APAC
Details

Sydney Build is Australia's leading building, construction & design event to showcase the latest opportunities in Sydney and New South Wales.

• 120+ HIGH LEVEL SPEAKERS

Speakers

2019 Speakers:

David Alessi
Business Development Manager, Icon Co

Amil Alhasan
Senior Project Architect, Cox

Sandeep Amin
Managing Director, DesignInc Sydney

Rob Asher
Associate/Lead Computational Designer, COX

Jennie Baker
Vice-Chair, CIOB

Justin Barnard
Infrastructure Products Manager, CEDIA

Jordan Bartlett
Director, KCL Engineering

Melonie Bayl-Smith
Director, Bijl Architecture

Daniel Beavon
Manage, Infrastructure Team, SafeWork NSW

Ben Bentley
Technical Director PMNSW, CBRE

Jamie Bonnefin
Founding Director, Certified Energy

Chris Bonney
Indigenous and Diversity/Inclusion Professional, Cushman & Wakefield

Lucy Booth
Associate/Urban Planner, COX

June Boxsell
Head, Design and Marketing , Street Furniture Australia

Bede Boyle
Chairman, Manufacturship Group

Andrew Brady
Managing Director, GRC Quantity Surveyors

Alex Brownlie
Senior WHS&E Advisor, Richard Crookes Constructions

Kathryn Bunn
Founder/Project Director, SUPERFUTURE PROJECTS

Andrew Butler
Associate/Lead Computational Designer, COX

Josh Byrne
Director, Josh Byrne & Associates (JBA)

Cesare Caoduro
Senior BIM Manager, Civil Infrastructure, AECOM

Elise Challenor
Interior Designer, Scentre Group

Troy Chapman
Contracts (Commercial) Manager, Westconnex NewM5 (CPB Contractors)

David Christie
Senior Associate/Technical Innovation Leader, Woods Bagot

Mark Ciszewski
Revizto

Reuben Cohn
Project Manager, TSA Management

Andrew Curry
Asset Management Lead, Enterprise Improvement Solutions

Nicola Daaboul
Senior Asset Management Consultant, Life-cycle Modelling, Assetic

Rebecca De Cicco
Director, Digital Node

Holger de Groot
National Director, BIM, HDR

Matt Dillon
President, Green Roofs Australasia

Audrey Duflos
ON!Track Project Manager, Hilti

Charles Fortin
Managing Director, Nominated Architect, Collard Maxwell Architects

Jo Gillies
Director, Archisoul Architects

Sebastian Haan
Director/Lead Data Scientist, Urbanfinity

Kate Harris
CEO, Good Environmental Choice Australia

Andrew Harris
Director, Technical Futures and Engineering Excellence Group, Laing O'Rourke

Brett Hazlett
CEO, Australia and New Zealand, Global GreenTag Pty Ltd

Emma Hendry
CEO, Hendry

Andrew Hill
MTWO Business Unit Lead, Cloud A2K

Shoudong Huang
Associate Professor, Centre for Autonomous Systems, Faculty of Engineering and Information Technology, University of Technology

Craig Humphries
Head, Operations and Strategic Asset Optimisation , Hendry

Dean James
Digital Engineering Manager, Applied Insight, Lend Lease

Matt Jones
Director, Tradie Web Guys

Deborah Keep
Safety Culture and Leadership Specialist, deborahkeep.com

Craig Kerslake
Associate Architect, PMDL Architecture + Design

Hamid Khan
National Product Segment Manager, Fosroc - Parchem

Pradeep Khanna
Sydney President/Executive Director Asia Pacific, VRARA

Andreas Kilander
Design/Engineering Manager, Interpod Offsite

Christina Knorr
Senior Fire Safety Engineer, Stephen Grubits & Associates

Paul Kouppas
Business Development, Team Lead, Auggd

Andrea Kraal
Project Engineer Manager, Airocle

Filip Kuttner
ANZ Sales Director, Professional Solutions, Dassault Systèmes

Paolo Lavisci
Program Development Manager, Mid-rise Advisory Program , Woodsolutions

Ken Lee
Group BIM Manager, RBG

Alexia Lidas
Managing Director, Design Futures Council

Mark Liebman
Drainage Design Engineer, Blacktown Council, Sustainability Workshop

Martin Locke
Adjunct Professor, University of Sydney Business School, UNSW Faculty of Built Environment

Andy Marlow
Director, Envirotecture

Ed McGuire
Incubator Program Manager, Standards Australia

Alan McNamara
Senior Project Manager, TSA Management

Sam Mendoza
Senior Cost Manager, Turner & Townsend

Kylie Mills
Director, BluKube Architecture

Clover Moore
Lord Mayor, City of Sydney

Hannah Morton
Associate, Cundall

Fred Moshiri
Senior Structural Engineer, ACOR Consultants

Susan Moylan Coombes
Founding Director, Gaimaragal Group

Emily Mudge
Government & Institution Sector Manager, Icon Co

Abhijitt Mukharjii
Group Information Security Architect, Downer EDI

Logan Mullaney
InQuik Bridging Solutions

Dr Caroline Noller
Founder/Chief Strategy Officer, The Footprint Company

Jeff Oatman
Senior Manager, Membership, Green Building Council of Australia

Tony Owen
Founder, Tony Owen Partners

Jon Palfrey
Commercial Business Manager, Energy Smart Water

Kevin Peddie
Associate, Regional Manager, RWDI

Rodd Perey
Principal, Architectus

Charlie Pidcock
Director, Charlie Pidcock Pty Ltd

Hartley Pike
CEO, Sitemate

Robert Pradolin
Founding Board Member, Property Developer, Strategic Advisor, Housing All Australians

Deo Prasad
Chief Executive Officer, Low Carbon Living CRC

Stephen Pratt
Associate, HASSELL

Tomy Praveen
Managing Director, Asia Pacific Operations, Plangrid

Gerry Quinn
Wastewater Sales Manager, Kingspan

Louie Ramos
Head, Digital Marketing Strategy, Co-Founder , Digital Presence

Ross Reekie
Founder, RISE

Dhanjeet Sah
National BIM Manager, Rothelowman

Bob Sharon
Founder/Chief Innovation Officer, Blue IoT

John Sietsma
Evangelist, Unity

Amanda Siqueria
Founder, VAPAR

Mike Soligo
President/CEO, RWDI

Jordan Stockdale-Epson
Business Solutions Manager, Orion Print Management

Rainer Strauch
CTO, Cree by Rhomberg

Mark Thomas
Managing Director, Service Works

Baoying Tong
Electrical Engineer, AECOM

Grace Turtle
Experience Design Manager , Deloitte Digital

Gary Uys
Founding Director, Principal Cost Planner, Cost Planning Professionals

Max Van Biene
Principal Consultant, Head, Project Delivery, Edge Environment

Karthik Venkatasubramanian
Senior Director, Data Strategy and Operations, Oracle Construction and Engineering

Grahame Vile
Managing Director, Representing ACRA | BAAM Consulting

Andrew Waddle
Senior Associate, Regional Marketing Director, Gensler

Paul Wall
CEO, Australian Passive House Association

Peter Wilkinson
Founding Director, SamWilko Advisory

Nick Wodzinski
Partnerships and Growth, SignOnSite

Kim Woodbury
Chief Operating Officer, City of Sydney

Bill Woodcock
General Manager, Business and Government Services, COMPLETE Urban

Maciej Wypych
Studio BIM Manager, Warren and Mahoney

Shu-Qing Yang
Director, Centre for Coastal Reservoir Research, University of Wollongong

Jacqueline Rachelle Yee
Partner, Macallan Capital

Nermine Zahran
Associate Architect, Sustainable Design Leader, Gensler

William Zhang
Director, Engineering, PTC Consulting Engineers

Jamie Zois
Inhouse Technologies: Digital Imaging Specialist, Orion Print Management

Sponsors & Partners

2019 Sponsors and Partners:

HEADLINE SPONSOR:
• PlanGrid

GOLD SPONSORS:
• Ascend Access Systems Scaffolding
• Digital Presence
• Hilti
• Hoarding Ideas
• Jaybro
• Kingspan
• Pro9 Global
• Regupol

SILVER SPONSORS:
• Atlantis Corporation
• BOA Homes
• Forest and Wood Products
• Goop Guys
• Ihita
• Leaf Free Gutter Guard
• Next Gen Bathware
• Perfect Hire
• Royal Formwork Solutions
• Square Circle
• Summer
• Vanachai

BRONZE SPONSORS:
• Architectural Metalworks Australia
• Austruss
• Durkin
• Empowered Vision Digital Displays
• Innotec Basement Solutions
• NZ Wheelbarrows
• Summit Fencing
• Transom Scaffolding
• Zac Homes
• Zen Ecosystems
• Have A Look

OFFICIAL TURF SPONSOR:
• Preferred Turf

PROPS SPONSOR:
• Ready Fence

PRIZE SPONSOR:
• Sydney Sea Charter

PHOTOGRAPHY SPONSOR:
• Visionair