Venue
Business Design Centre
Business Design Centre, 52 Upper St, London N1 0QH, UK

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Event Date Tue Sep 20 BST - Wed Sep 21 BST (in 8 months)
In your timezone (EST): Mon Sep 19 7:00pm - Tue Sep 20 7:00pm
Location Business Design Centre
52 Upper St, London N1 0QH, UK
Region EMEA
Details

Over the past 8 years, #ConnectedBritain has solidified itself as the UK’s number 1 event to understand the technology, regulation and investment environment for the rollout of next generation broadband, as well as to meet with all the leaders in the space.

2022 will see further evolution of the content to explore in more depth how next generation broadband technologies, especially fibre and 5G, are enabling an economic revolution.

Speakers

2021 Past Speakers

Amar Abid-Ali
Chief Commercial Officer, Compound Semiconductor Applications Catapult

Jimmy Acton
CTO, The 4th Utility

Ian Adkins
Principal, Analysys Mason

Redouane Ali
Consultant, Cartesian

David Alldritt
Technology And Innovation Director, Highnet (Brawband)

Chris Allen
Product Manager, Vodafone Business

Magnus Angermund
Head of Northern Europe, Hexatronic

Scott Appleton
TMT Strategy Manager, Cartesian

Michael Armitage
Chief Executive, Broadway Partners

Paul Armstrong
Head of Digital Innovation, North Tyneside Council

Ste Ashton
Broadband, 5G and Connectivity Manager, Worcestershire CC

Peter Asman
Managing Director for Public Sector & Enterprise, Neos Networks

Emma Atkins
Founder, FibrePeople

Dave Axam
Chief Operating Officer, Lightspeed Broadband Ltd

Harry Baldock
Editor, Total Telecom

Kevin Barry
Network Director, Giganet Kevin Barry | Network Director | Giganet » speaking at Connected Britain

Ed Barton
Director, Caretta Research

Matthew Bateman
Director, Infrastructure Development, Openreach

Daren Baythorpe
Chief Executive Officer, ITS Technology Group Ltd

Sarah Bazen
Digital Infrastructure Manager, West Sussex County Council

Iqbal Bedi
Director & Founder, Intelligens Consulting

Jo Bertram
MD, Business & Wholesale, Virgin Media O2

Alex Blowers
Chair, INCA & Director of Regulatory Affairs, CityFibre

Charlie Boisseau
CTO, Commsworld

Dean Bubley
Founder, Disruptive Analysis

Alec Burden
Managing Director, Fibreplus

David Burns
Founder And Chair, UKWISPA

Charles Cameron
Partner, Cameron Barney LLP

Chris Cartwright
Head of Critical Infrastructure, Capita

Somesh Chandra
Chief Health Officer - European Markets, AXA

Aimie Chappl
CEO, Capita Experience, Capita

Holly Chate
COO, FutureDotNow

Chris Cheeseman
Group Head of Spectrum Policy, BT

Elsa Chen
Chief Customer Officer, CityFibre

Paul Coffey
CEO, Scotland 5G Centre

Nicholas Cole
Product Manager, Physical Layer Test, EXFO

Jon Collinson
Head of Product, JT Global Ltd

Andrew Collinson
Research Director, STL Partners

Catherine Colloms
MD Corporate Affairs, Openreach

Malcolm Corbett
Chief Executive Officer, I.N.C.A.

Ian Corden
Director, Plum Consulting

David Crawford
Managing Diretor, Cellnex UK

Timothy Creswick
CEO, Vorboss Timothy Creswick | CEO | Vorboss » speaking at Connected Britain

Peter Curnow-Ford
Managing Partner, Viatec Associates

Roland da Silva
Strategy Advisor, Independent

Michael Dargue
VP, Cartesian

Anil Darji
Head Of Radio Design, Three UK

Arun Dehiri
Managing Director, Red Dawn Consulting

Andrew Dickinson
Chief Executive Officer, Jola

Nick Dunn
Chief Financial Officer, CityFibre

Phil Eayres
Chief Strategy Officer, TalkTalk

Karen Ega
Senior Analyst, Enders Analysis

Maarten Egmond
Chief Technology Officer, Genexis FTTH

Gareth Elliott
Head of Policy and Communications, Mobile UK

Jessica Ellis
Head of Programme, 5G Testbeds, Department for Digital,Culture, Media & Sport

Ahmed Essam
CEO UK, Vodafone

Steve Evans
UK Head Of Emerging Technologies, CGI

Steve Evans
Nokia, Enterprise CTO, UK & Ireland, Nokia

Lloyd Felton
Chief Executive Officer, County Broadband LTD

Deirdre Ferguson
Senior Smart City Consultant, Belfast city Council

Robert Finnegan
CEO UK & Ireland, Three

Kelly Fournier
Head of Client Acquisition, Comsof

Steve Foxley
Chief Executive Officer, University Of Sheffield Advanced Manufacturing Research Centre

Chris Fraser
Managing Director, Aspire Technology Solutions

James Fredrickson
Head of Policy and Regulation, GigaClear Ltd

Jonathan Freeman
Director of Customer Installation Programmes, Cellnex UK

Paul French
Chief Propositions & Innovation Officer, Ordnance Survey

Lindsey Fussell
Group Director, Networks and Communications, Ofcom

David George
SVP International, Sitetracker

Hector Gibson Fleming
Managing Director, Wessex Internet

Rob Gilbert
Country Manager- UK, HFCL

Simon Godfrey
Pan Public Sector Advisor & Senior Expert, BT

Aleksander Gorkowienko
Senior Managing Consultant, Spirent Communications

Alistair Goulden
Director and CMO, Swish Fibre

Paul Hadley
Programme Manager, Ford Motor Company

Rob Hamlin
Chief Commercial Officer & Sustainability Champion, CityFibre

John Hammond
Customer Success Director, Plume

David Happy
Chair, UK Telecom Data Task-Force

David Hardman
Managing Director, Bruntwood SciTech - Birmingham

Lee Hargadon
CT Head UK&I Enterprise Sales, Nokia

Matt Harrison
Chief Strategy & Innovation Officer (CSIO), Flomatik Network Services Ltd

Simon Haston
CTIO: Regions and Devolved Government, BT Enterprise

Oliver Helm
CEO, Full Fibre Limited

Behzad Heravi
CTO & Founder, Vortex IoT

Clive Hickman
Chief Executive Officer, Manufacturing Technology Centre

Melanie Hobson
Chief Operating Officer, First Direct

Simon Holden
Group Chief Operating Officer, CityFibre

Brian Holliday
Managing Director, Digital Industries, Siemens plc

Chris Holmes
Transport Programme Director, West Midlands 5G

Simon Howatson
CEO, Rebuyer

Dave Hudson
Business Development Director, ITS Technology Group

Jenny Hudson
Business Development Director, Transmission Dynamics

Anthony Impey
CEO, Be the Business

Kirsty Innes
Director, Digital Government Unit, Tony Blair Institute for Global Change

Martin Jackson
Head Of IS Strategy, Architecture & Product Management, Northumbrian Water Group Plc

Jason James
Technical Director, HellermannTyton Ltd

Rafael Jaron
Founder & CEO, Concept for Change

Tomas Jendel
Group CTO, Hexatronic

Ian Jenner
Director - Control Systems, Vacuum Furnace Engineering

Oliver Johnson
Chief Executive Officer, Point Topic

Gavin Jones
Channel Sales Director, BT Wholesale

Craig Jones
UK Telecoms Business Development Manager, Emtelle

Dan Jones
Sales Director, Full Fibre Limited

Eric Joyce
Business Development Manager, EMEA, Adtran

Teodora Kaneva
Programme Manager, Smart Infrastructure & Systems, techUK

Robby Karlstrom
Application Support Engineer, Zzoomm PLC

Ganiat Kazeem
PhD Researcher, The Open University

Bill Keddie
Director of Operational Planning, TRUESPEED

Ronan Kelly
CTO EMEA & APAC Regions, Adtran

Danny Kelly
Head of Innovation, Vodafone Business

Mike Knott
Market Development Manager, Corning & Board Member of the FTTH Council Europe, Corning Optical Communications

Sven Koster
Head of New Business Development & Innovation, GoMedia

Philip Laidler
MD Consulting, STL Partners

John Larkin
MD, The Kenton Group

Justin Leese
Chief Technology and Operations Officer, Ogi

Jason Legget
Regional Partnership Director & City Manager, CityFibre

Steve Leighton
Chief Executive Officer, Voneus Limited

Paul Lennox
Director of Field Operations, CityFibre

Clement Lesur
Telenco UK Manager, Telenco UK

Sam Li
Senior Innovation Officer, Transport for Greater Manchester TfGM

John Lillistone
Director of Utilities, Arqiva

Alan Linter
Director of Innovation, Capita

Stephanie Liston
Chair, Broadband Stakeholder Group

Freyja Lockwood
Digital Transformation Programme Manager, West of England Combined Authority

Luis Lopez
Director, Competition and Regulation, Three UK

Graham Lunt
Head Of Connected Assets, Thames Water Limited

Raj Mack
Head of Business Engagement – Information, Technology & Digital Services, Birmingham Centre for Railway Research and Education

Hamish Macleod
Speed Up Britain Steering Committee Member & Director, Mobile UK

Sultan Mahmud
Director of Healthcare, BT Enterprise

Asa Malone
Business Development Manager, Hexatronic

Michael Maltby
Chief Executive Officer, Jurassic Fibre

Georgina Maratheftis
Programme Head, Local Public Services, techUK

Thomas Martin
Principal Engineer, Calix

Eman Martin-Virgnete
Director External Affairs Government And Political Relations, Robert Bosch GmbH

Daragh McDermott
MD, Channel Islands, JT Group Ltd

Bryan McIver
CEO, Vitruvi

Sean Mclachlan
Senior Director, Aviva Investors

Rob McNally
Head of City ICT Strategy and Solutions, Leeds City Digital Partnerships Team

Kevin McNulty
Head of Enterprise and Strategic Development, ITS Technology Group Ltd

Kalam Meah
ISP Director, TP-Link

Kim Mears OBE
MD Strategic Infrastructure Development, Openreach

Raf Meersman
CEO, Comsof

Patrick Melia
Chief Executive, Sunderland city council

Greg Mesch
Chief Executive Officer, CityFibre

Adam Micklethwaite
Director Of Digital Social Inclusion, Good Things Foundation

Anna Milley
Partner, The Foundation

Chris Millington
Managing Director, emporia telecom

Helen Milner
Chief Executive, Good Things Foundation

Lorne Mitchell
MD, Objective Designers

Vito Morawetz
Vice President, Cartesian

Abhi Naha, CCO
Cambridge Wireless

Andy Nash
Commercial Development Director, CityFibre

Paul Norris
Chief Executive, Building Digital UK, UK Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS)

Paddy Paddison
Chief Technology Officer, Wildanet

Lexie Papaspyrou
COO, Tech Talent Charter

David Parsons
Sales Director UK & Ireland, Emtelle

Chris Pateman-Jones
CEO, Connected Kerb

Willy Pelhate
Marketing Manager, ACOME

Alan Peters
Solution Architect, Connected Places Catapult

Carl Peters
European VP Solutions Engineering, Zayo

Michael Philpott
Research Director, Service Provider - Consumer, Omdia

Nathan Pierce
Programme Director, Sharing Cities & Head of Smart London Team, Greater London Authority

Jose Maria Pindado
Product Line Manager, EXFO

Aidan Piper
Chief Executive Officer, Welcomm

Heath Pritchard
Head Of Major Projects - Geospatial Commission, Cabinet Office

Justin Reid
VP Sales, Vitruvi

Xavier Renard
Telecom Business Unit Marketing Director, ACOME

Rich Robinson
Business Development Director, Grain

Ben Roome
CEO, Digital Mobile Spectrum

Mikael Sandberg
Chairman, VX Fiber

Tony Sceales
Head Of 5G Programme Development, UK Department for Digital, Culture, Media and Sport (DCMS)

Lutz Schüler
CEO, Virgin Media

Thomas Seal
TMT Reporter, Bloomberg News

Emma Selinger
Ventures Manager, Resolution Foundation

Clive Selley
Chief Executive Officer, Openreach

Gideon Senensieb
Spectrum Director, Ofcom

Jim Sephton
Director, HADO UK

Francesca Serravalle
Chair of Device Security Working Group, UK5G

Phil Sheppard
Director and Principal Consultant, Clear Technology Consulting Limited

Mark Shurmer, MD
Regulatory Affairs, Openreach

Rob Shuter
CEO, Enterprise, BT Group Plc

Paul Sinclair
Marketing Director, Zen Internet

Phil Siveter
Chief Executive Officer, UK&I, Nokia

Andrew Skipsey
Chief Sales & Marketing Officer, Giganet

Adrian Smith
Health & Social Care Lead, West Midlands 5G

Matt Smith
Head of Public Procurement & Engagement, Full Fibre Limited

Julie Snell
Chair, Scotland 5G Centre

Gita Sorensen
Founder And Director, GOS Consulting

Mark Stansfeld
Chair, West Midlands 5G

Andy Starnes
Head Of City Development, CityFibre

Mari Stevens
CMO, Ogi

Paul Stobart
Chief Executive Officer, Zen Internet

Simon Stokes
Head of ISP Trading, CityFibre

Elson Sutanto
Principal Analyst, Juniper Research

Penny Syddall
Digital Skills and Adoption Programme Manager, Dorset Council

Ian Taylor
Head of Municipal Markets, VX Fiber

James Taylor
Managing Director, Head of Infrastructure & Project Finance, Lloyds Banking Group

James Thomas
Director of Supply Chain, CityFibre

Andy Tiller
EVP, TM Forum

Dana Tobak
Chief Executive Officer, hyperoptic

Faye Van Flute
Policy and Partnerships Manager, Lloyds Banking Group

Raquel Velasco
Head of Product, Vivacity Labs

Sasho Veselinski
Chief Executive Officer, G.Network

John Vesey
Business Manager, Health, Satellite Applications Catapult

Alfonso Alvarez Villamarin
Deputy MD, Cellnex UK

Sarah Walker
Director, North & Midlands, Corporate & Public Sector, BT

Simon Wall
Operations Director, TRUESPEED

Stephen Warburton
Managing Director - Partner & Retail, Zen Internet

Andy Ward
CTO, Ubisense

James Warner
COO, Full Fibre Limited

Mike Warr
Programme Manager, Essex + Herts Digital Innovation Zone

Colin Waterworth
Customer Engagement Director, Ge

Howard Watson
Group CTO, BT

Richard Watts
Country Manager UK, VX FIBER

Riccardo Weber
Project Manager - Manufacturing, West Midlands 5G

Benjamin Weland
Managing Director, Head of Healthcare and TMT, Lloyds Banking Group

Lisa White
Director Expert, CGI

Joanna White
Roads Development Divisional Director (Acting), National Highways

David Wilkins
Head of Digital Place, Westminster City Council

Jim Wilkinson
Digital Skills Partnership Coordinator, South East Local Enterprise Partnership

Crissi Williams
CEO, The ITP

Gareth Williams
Chief Executive Officer, Gigaclear

Paul Wilson
Chief Business Officer, Connected Places Catapult

Andrew Wilson
Head Of Wholesale, CityFibre

Paul Wolferstan
Owner / Land Manager, Statfold Estate

Adrian Wooster
Consultant, DKT A/S

Jeanie York
Chief Technology Officer, Virgin Media O2