Venue
Festival Arena
Festival Arena, Dubai, UAE

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Event Date Tue Nov 5 +04 - Wed Nov 6 +04 (about 2 years ago)
In your timezone (EST): Tue Nov 5 12:15am - Wed Nov 6 7:10am
Location Festival Arena
Dubai, UAE
Region EMEA
Details

As the largest event of its kind, The Mining Show is back for a 12th year, once again bringing together the entire mining and quarrying ecosystem.

It’s the only regional event which will allow you to capitalise on the development and change in mining across the Middle East, Africa and Central Asia.

Growing year on year, the event brings together the stakeholders leading key projects, the latest opportunities in mineral exploration, reformation of codes and regulations, and development of opportunities across several exciting countries.

Speakers

2019 Speakers

Ghussaina Al Hilu
Director of Petroleum and Oil Shale, Ministry of Energy & Mineral Resources

Haitham Al Khadry
Doctor Hse Advisor, Fujairah Natural Resources Corporation

Ahmed Mohamed Alkaabi
Assistant Undersecretary For Petroleum Gas And Mineral Resources, Ministry of Energy & Industry

Muthaffar Al-Qadi
Head of Technical Studies Division, Arab Mining Company

Nasr Eldin Elhussein
General Manager, Ariab Mining Company

Matt Fifield
Partner, Pacific Road Capital

Ben Frettsome
Technical Sales And Applications Manager, McCloskey Washing Systems

Ruchin Garg
Regional Manager MENA, CDE

Ted Germann
Vice President Business Development, Teledyne Marine

Marc Gillis
Mining Manager, Rockwell Automation

Daria Goncharova
Chief Sustainability Officer, Polymetal

Abed Hakmi
Senior Resources and Energy Manager Saudi Arabia, Oman, Bahrain, Egypt, And Sudan, Australian Trade and Investment Commission

Steve Harper
Executive Director – International Business, Invest Northern Ireland

Paul Holdroyd
Head of Primo (Sand & Aggregates), CDE

Adam Holland
Head Of Mining, CDE

Tom Houston
Head of Global Support, CDE

Ashaq Hussain
Economic Geologist, Ministry of Mines and Petrolium

Ousmane Ilboudo
Permanent Secretary Of Mineral Commission, Ministry of Mines

Sheik Abdur-Rashid Kader
Managing Director - Saudi Arabia, DRA Operations

Nadeem Iqbal Khan
Director of IOT & M2M, Thuraya Telecommunications Company

Taha Khawaldeh
Chief of Business Development, Arab Mining Company

Michael Labbé
Chief Executive Officer, REMA TIP TOP Middle East and Member of the Board – CBDO, REMA TIP TOP AG

Michel Labrousse
Managing Partner, Mazarin Capital

Eduardo Lima
Global Product Manager for Integrated Mine Operations, ABB

Mattias Lind
President Of Market Area Middle East, Outotec

Mosa Mabuza
Chief Executive Officer, Council For Geoscience

Andre Machado
Head Of Health And Safety, VALE

Willem Middelkoop
Founder, Commodity Discovery Fund

Haseebullah Milad
Director Information Technology, Ministry of Mines and Petroleum

Jean-François Milian
Exploration Manager, Stevin Rock LLC

Gargi Mishra
Principal Consultant, Digital Mine, Hatch

Clive Mitchell
Industrial Minerals Geologist, British Geological Survey

Fekry Youssef Mohamed
Undersecretary For Mineral Resources, Ministry of Petroleum & Natural Resources

Mostafa Mohamed Talaat
Chief Executive Officer, Gold Pyramid Group

Lehlogonolo Moseri
Founding Director, Mosa Green Consulting

Tebogo Mashego Mosito
Chief Executive Officer And Managing Director, Ditsogo Projects

Hesham Myyas
Site Engineer, Al Barrak Crushers

Nosi Mzamo
Senior Manager - Mineralogy, Mintek

Niloufar Nabavi
PMO Manager, Progesys International

Bassem Nassouhy
Environmental Consultant "Fnrc" - General Manager "Sbs", Fujairah Natural Resources Corporation

Priscilla Nelson
Department Head, Colorado School of Mines

Nana Nwachukwu
Program And Policy Analyst, The Ministry of Mines and Steel Development

David Osborn
Managing Director, Dassault systemes

Dineo Phaladi
Production Section Manager, Anglo American

Marino Pieterse
Strategic Analyst, Publisher And Editor, Goldletter International

Andy Pix
Production Director, Al Masane Al Kobra

William Purpura
Managing Partner, GLT GROUP LLP

Anthony Pursey
Managing Director, Partners In Performance

Zira John Quaghe
Nigeria Country Programme Officer, Natural Resources Wales

Paul Modikeng Ranamane
Executive Chairman, Opal Mining

Justin Richard
Chief Executive Officer, Alara Resources

Marco Roque
Director, Emerging Markets Capital

Samyah Salem Mohamed Salem Alsereidi
Head of Geological and Mining Department, FNRC

Ehab Samy
Senior Reliability Engineer And Eam Advisor, Alcoa Maaden Aluminium

Soeren Erich Schramm
Product Application Manager Emea, Trimble

David Scott Taylor
Director Of Innovation And Digitalisation, Ma'aden

Mogaleadi Seabela
Mining Engineer, Assmang

Rajeev Shrimali
Head Of Mines, Jk Cement Works, Fujairah

Eyas Shuaibi
Partner - Government Advisory- Middle East Strategy Group, Ministry of Energy & Mineral Resources

Keith Spence
President And Chief Executive Officer, Global Mining Capital

Jon Starink
Managing Director And Chief Executive Officer, Oryx Management Limited

Yousef Tayseer Jawabreh
Mining Advisor, Ministry Of Energy And Industry

Philip Waddell
International Sales Manager, Telestack Limited

Scott Watson
CEO, Kunooz Oman Holding

Muhammad Yusaf
Manager - Mining, Minerals Exploration & Development Organization (MEDO)

Sponsors & Partners

2019 Partners, Exhibitors & Sponsors

PLATINUM SPONSORS:
• CzechTrade
• Northern Ireland

GOLD SPONSORS:
• Outotec
• Quarry Mining

SILVER SPONSORS:
• CDE
• Acorn Infrastructure
• DRA
• Epiroc
• REMA TIP TOP
• Weir

ASSOCIATE SPONSORS:
• ABB
• Partners in Performance
• Rockwell Automation
• Sitech
• Trimble

EXHIBITORS:
• AEB
• ABD
• Aceros
• Air6 Systems
• AKW
• Al Dobowi
• ALS Arubiia
• Trencor
• Diemme Filtration
• Arethuse Geology
• Coletanche
• Belt & Service
• Best Elastomers
• BWF Envirotec
• CPIT
• CDT
• CemSev
• Dassault Systems
• DSI Underground
• DSP
• Dynaset
• Edge
• Enelex
• Estanda
• Falcon Eye Drones
• CLear Edge
• FL Smidth
• Gambarotta
• Geoscience Ireland
• Haver & Boecker
• Huan Xing Pai
• Jiuzhou Rubber
• I & B Engineers Pvt Ltd
• INCO Engineering s.r.o.
• JAC RIJK Al Rushad Cont & Services Ltd
• JWE Carbride Limited
• Kanawha Scales & Systems
• Lifecare
• Magotteaux
• Maitek
• Matec
• MWS
• Metso
• Micromiine
• Mincon
• Mintek
• Mist-air
• Mortelecque
• Multotec
• Netcad
• ORF
• Oli
• Olympus
• Perfect Engineering Components Pvt Ltd.
• Powerscreen
• Precia Molen
• PLA
• Progesys
• RST Instruments
• Professional
• Robit
• Salvadori
• Sandvik
• Schenck Process
• JYM
• Shenyang YYD Casting Co., Ltd
• Sigma
• Society of Engineers
• Star Trace
• TDS ZamPra s.r.o
• Testori Group
• TGS
• TESAB
• Thruwa
• Transroll
• Vermeer
• Haiwang
• Wheelwash
• Desen
• Jinpeng Maching
• Yokogawa
• Zam Servis
• Sanjia

ASSOCIATE PARTNER:
• Society of Engineers

COMMUNITY PARTNER:
• Mascus