Venue
London Marriott Hotel Grosvenor Square
London Marriott Hotel Grosvenor Square, Grosvenor Square, Mayfair, London W1K 6JP, UK

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer SC Magazine (UK) - SC Media (US)
Submission deadline 24 Jan 2019 5:00pm GMT (almost 3 years ago)
In your time zone: Jan 24 12pm EST
Date Awarded 4 Jun 2019 8:00am BST (over 2 years ago)
In your time zone: Jun 4 3am EDT
Region EMEA
Details

Our independent judges carefully consider each entrant against a range of criteria – but especially customer satisfaction – to determine who exemplifies best practice and will be this year’s winners. Plus we pick individuals to honour who embody those same attributes.

Awards are about winners and praising success. This includes the success of every finalist who will have demonstrated that they are at the top of their game, each adding to our ability to defeat our adversaries, and that truly is worth celebrating.

Past winners

Editor's Choice Award
WINNER: National Cyber Security Centre

Excellence Awards: Threat Solutions
NEW! Best Authentication Technology
WINNER: SecureAuth

SecureAuth + Core Security

Highly Commended: OneLogin

Finalist: VASCO

Finalist: Duo Security

Finalist: SafeNet Trusted Access

Gemalto

Finalist: Ping Identity Platform

Ping Identity

Best Advanced Persistent Threat (APT) Protection
WINNER: Verint Threat Protection System

Verint

Highly Commended: Fidelis Cybersecurity

Finalist: CrowdStrike Falcon

Crowdstrike

Finalist: Sophos Intercept X

Sophos

Finalist: Proofpoint Targeted Attack Protection

Proofpoint

Finalist: Lastline Enterprise

Finalist: Bitdefender Gravity Zone Elite

Bitdefender

Best Behaviour Analytics/Enterprise Threat Detection
WINNER: Exabeam Advanced Analytics

Exabeam

Highly Commended: Varonis Data Security Platform

Varonis

Finalist: Splunk User Behavior Analytics

Splunk

Finalist: Forcepoint UEBA

Forcepoint UK

Finalist: ZoneFox

Best Cloud Computing Security Solution
WINNER: USM Anywhere

AlienVault

Highly Commended: SaaS Protection

Proofpoint

Highly Commended: Cloud Defender

Alert Logic

Finalist: Forcepoint CASB

Forcepoint

Finalist: Vormetric Transparent Encryption, Live Data Transformation and Container Security

Thales

Finalist: My1Login

Best Data Leakage Prevention (DPL) Solution
WINNER: Code42 Security Center

Code42

Highly Commended: Endpoint Protector

CoSoSys

Finalist: DLP for the Cloud & Mobile Era

Bitglass

Finalist: Proofpoint Information Protection Platform

Proofpoint

Finalist: Forcepoint DLP

Forcepoint UK

Finalist: Digital Guardian Data Protection Platform

Digital Guardian

NEW! Best Deception Technology
WINNER: TrapX Security DeceptionGrid

TrapX Security

Highly Commended: Attivo Networks® ThreatDefend™ Deception and Response Platform

Attivo Networks

Finalist: GuardiCore Centra Security Platform

GuardiCore

Finalist: InsightIDR

Rapid7

Best Email Security Solution
WINNER: FireEye Email Solution

FireEye

Highly Commended: Proofpoint Email Protection

Proofpoint

Finalist: Glasswall FileTrust for Enterprise Email

Glasswall Solutions

Finalist: Barracuda Essentials for Email Security

Barracuda

Finalist: Egress Switch

Egress Software Technologies

Finalist: Agari Email Trust Platform

Agari

NEW! Best Endpoint Security
WINNER: Symantec Endpoint Protection

Symantec

Highly Commended: IBM BigFix

IBM

Finalist: Trustwave

Finalist: Carbon Black

Finalist: Sophos Intercept X

Sophos

Finalist: Webroot SecureAnywhere Business Endpoint Protection

Webroot

Best Identity Management Solution
WINNER: CyberArk Privileged Account Security Solution

CyberArk

Highly Commended: Identity Governance and Intelligence

IBM

Highly Commended: My1Login

Finalist: Balabit- Privileged Access Management Solution

Balabit

Finalist: AppGate SDP

Cyxtera

Finalist: One Identity, Identity Manager

One Identity

NEW! Best use of Machine Learning/ AI
WINNER: ImmuniWeb

High-Tech Bridge SA

Highly Commended: IBM WATSON for Cyber Security

IBM

Highly Commended: Webroot BrightCloud Threat Intelligence

Webroot

Finalist: empow Security Platform

empow

Finalist: The ZeroFOX Platform

ZeroFox

Finalist: ZoneFox

Best Managed Security Service
WINNER: IBM Managed Security Services

IBM

Highly Commended: NTT Security Managed Security Services

NTT Security

Finalist: Nuspire Networks

Finalist: Mobliciti

Finalist: Digital Guardian Managed Security Program

Digital Guardian

Finalist: CNS Mosaic Managed Security Services

CNS Group

Finalist: Redscan Cyber Security

Best Mobile Security Solution
WINNER: IBM MaaS360 with Watson UEM

IBM

Highly Commended: Sophos Mobile

Sophos

Finalist: DIGIPASS for Apps

VASCO

Finalist: Armour Mobile

Armour Communications

Finalist: Entersekt Transakt

Finalist: Apricorn Aegis Secure Key 3z

Apricorn

Finalist: Wandera Secure Mobile Gateway

Wandera

Best NAC Solution
WINNER: ForeScout CounterACT

ForeScout

Finalist: Bradford Networks

Finalist: Pulse Policy Secure

Pulse Secure

Best SIEM Solution
WINNER: Exabeam Security Intelligence Platform

Exabeam

Highly Commended: SolarWinds Log & Event Manager

SolarWinds

Finalist: Splunk Enterprise Security

Splunk

Finalist: The LogRhythm NextGen SIEM Platform

LogRhythm

Finalist: LogPoint

Finalist: IBM QRadar

IBM

Best Vulnerability Management Solution
WINNER: Tenable.io

Tenable

Highly Commended: Skybox Vulnerability Control

Skybox Security

Finalist: Quest KACE Systems Management Appliance

Quest

Finalist: Core Security

SecureAuth + Core Security

Finalist: RiskSense Platform

RiskSense

Finalist: InsightVM

Rapid7

NEW! Best Threat Intelligence Technology
WINNER: Recorded Future

Highly Commended: EclecticIQ Platform

EclecticIQ

Highly Commended: IBM X-Force Exchange

IBM

Finalist: CrowdStrike Falcon Intelligence

CrowdStrike

Finalist: AlienVault Open Threat Exchange (OTX)

AlienVault

Finalist: DFLabs IncMan

DFLabs

Finalist: RiskIQ PassiveTotal

RiskIQ

Excellence Awards: Industry Leadership
Best Security Company
WINNER: Rapid7

Highly Commended: Symantec

Finalist: Sophos

Finalist: Duo Security

Finalist: FireEye

Finalist: Proofpoint

Newcomer Security Company of the Year
WINNER: Panaseer

Finalist: XM Cyber

Best SME Security Solution
WINNER: Proofpoint Essentials

Proofpoint

Highly Commended: Netwrix Auditor

Netwrix Corporation

Finalist: Redscan Cyber Security

Finalist: Barracuda Essentials for Office 365

Barracuda Networks

Best Enterprise Security Solution
WINNER: CrowdStrike Falcon

CrowdStrike

Highly Commended: Proofpoint Advanced Email Security

Proofpoint

Finalist: BooleBox

Boole Server srl

Finalist: Onapsis Security Platform

Onapsis

Finalist: IBM Resilient Incident Response Platform

IBM

Best Risk Management/ Regulatory Compliance Solution
WINNER: Skybox Security Suite

Skybox Security

Highly Commended: OneTrust Privacy Management Software

OneTrust

Finalist: AlgoSec Security Management Solution

AlgoSec

Finalist: SureCloud Platform - Risk Management and EU GDPR Applications

SureCloud

Finalist: Varonis Data Security Platform

Varonis

Best Customer Service
WINNER: Redscan Cyber Security

Highly Commended: Flashpoint

Finalist: Avecto

Finalist: Barracuda Networks

Finalist: Mobliciti

Finalist: Proofpoint

Best Emerging Technology
WINNER: Report URI - Real-time Security Reporting

Report URI Ltd

Highly Commended: Neustar DNS Shield

Neustar

Finalist: Avecto's new Quick Start policy and Trusted Application Protection features

Avecto

Finalist: Lastline Breach Defender

Lastline

Finalist: IRONSCALES Federation - The Only Real-time Automated Phishing Intelligence Sharing

IRONSCALES

Finalist: Bitdefender HVI

Bitdefender

Finalist: Barracuda Sentinel

Barracuda

Professional Awards
CSO/CISO of the Year
WINNER: Andrew Rose

NATS

Best Security Team
WINNER: Royal Bank of Scotland

Highly Commended: Knights of Security

Manchester Airports Group

Finalist: Stiftung Wagerenhof Foundation

Best Professional Training or Certification Programme
WINNER: ISACA CISM

ISACA

Highly Commended: ISACA CRISC

ISACA

Finalist: Secure Code Warrior

Finalist: Wombat Security Technologies' Product Portfolio

Wombat Security Technologies

Finalist: ISACA CISA

ISACA

Finalist: Doctorate Training Programme, University of West London

Cybersecurity and Criminology Centre

Cybersecurity Student of the Year
WINNER: Team CDT

Georgia Crossland, Amy Ertan, Lydia Garms & Angela Heeler - University of London, Royal Holloway

Finalist: Team Anonymoose

Nick Lynch, Harvey Stocks, Joshua Green, Alistair Greaves - University of Edinburgh

Finalist: Cyber incident detection for Electronic Medical Record Systems

David McGlade - Queen’s University Belfast