Venue
TBA

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Organizer Star Media Group Berhad
Submission deadline 12 Nov 2021 5:00pm +08 (7 months ago)
In your time zone: Nov 12 4am EST
Date Awarded 23 Feb 2022 5:00pm +08 (4 months ago)
In your time zone: Feb 23 4am EST
Region APAC
Details

The Star Outstanding Business Awards (SOBA) bestow unparalleled recognition on the exceptional achievements of the nation’s finest SMEs. Advancing in its 12th year to honour local non-public listed organisations that have led the way with excellent business principles, ethics and practices. SOBA winners are testaments of high achievement and serve as a benchmark for others to emulate.

Awards Categories

Top-of-the-class Awards
• Best in Marketing Award
• Best Brand Award
• Best in CSR Award
• Best Green Initiative Award
• Best Employer Award
• Best Innovation Award
• Best Use of Technology Award
• Best in Customer Service
• Best in Retail

Outstanding Achievement Awards
• Rising Star Award
• Entrepreneur of the Year Award ( Male / Female / Young )
• Malaysian Business of the Year Award

Other Subsidary Awards
• Special Mention Award

Past winners

2020 Winners

Above RM25mil

Best in Marketing
Platinum: Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Gold: Julie's Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
Silver: Apple Vacations Sdn Bhd

Best Brand
Platinum: Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Gold: Julie's Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
Silver: redONE Network Sdn Bhd

Best in CSR
Platinum: TFP Retail Sdn Bhd
Gold: Veritas Architects Sdn Bhd
Silver: Linaco Manufacturing (M) Sdn Bhd

Best Green Initiative
Platinum: SKVE Holdings Sdn Bhd
Gold: SJ Varied Sdn Bhd
Silver: Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd

Best Employer
Platinum: Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Gold: Julie's Manufacturing Sdn Bhd
Silver: Empire Sushi Group Sdn Bhd

Best Innovation
Platinum: Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Gold: PKSJ Fertilizers Sdn Bhd
Silver: Empire Sushi Group Sdn Bhd

Best Use of Technology
Platinum: Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Gold: Sea Gamer Mall Sdn Bhd
Silver: Fire Fighter Industry Sdn Bhd

Best in Retail
Platinum: Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Gold: TFP Retail Sdn Bhd
Silver: Empire Sushi Group Sdn Bhd

Best in Customer Service
Platinum: Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Gold: Sea Gamer Mall Sdn Bhd
Silver: Vista Laser Eye Center Sdn Bhd

Male Entrepreneur of the Year
Par Excellence Achievement: Lim Kim Heng, Group Chairman, Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd
Outstanding Achievement: Tan Sri Datuk Seri Gan Yu Chai, Director, Platinum Victory Holdings Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Saw Teck Hui, Managing Director, UMMI Surgical Sdn Bhd

Female Entrepreneur of the Year
Par Excellence Achievement: Lee Ling Ling, Managing Director, Medi-Life (M) Sdn Bhd
Outstanding Achievement: Phang Sher Ren, Founder, Star Glory Asia (M) Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Michelle Hah Mei Kian, Executive Director, Fire Fighter Industry Sdn Bhd

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Outstanding Achievement: Nicole Lim Xui Jhi, Chief Executive Officer, Empire Sushi Group Sdn Bhd

Malaysian Business of the Year: Senheng Electric (KL) Sdn Bhd

Up to RM25mil

Best in Marketing
Platinum: Big Onion Food Caterer Sdn Bhd
Gold: Senz Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd
Silver: My Art International Holding Sdn Bhd

Best Brand
Platinum: Dragon Taste Seafood Wholesale & Retail Sdn Bhd
Gold: Klinik Dr Chong Sdn Bhd
Silver: Doremi Services & Rental Sdn Bhd

Best in CSR
Platinum: M Summit Global Sdn Bhd
Gold: Encomas Sdn Bhd
Silver: WYNKIDS Education Group

Best Green Initiative
Platinum: HZ Green Pulp Sdn Bhd
Gold: MM Century Sdn Bhd
Silver: Solid Horizon Sdn Bhd

Best Employer
Platinum: FR Freight Services Sdn Bhd
Gold: WYNKIDS Education Group
Silver: KYY Empire Sdn Bhd

Best Innovation
Platinum: Innov8tif Solutions Sdn Bhd
Gold: RPD Sdn Bhd
Silver: DF Automation & Robotics Sdn Bhd

Best Use of Technology
Platinum: GPRO Global Sdn Bhd
Gold: Klinik Dr Chong Sdn Bhd
Silver: Genesis IVF & Women's Specialist Centre

Best in Retail
Platinum: More Design Group Sdn Bhd
Gold: Illegear Sdn Bhd
Silver: Ezzybucks Sdn Bhd

Best in Customer Service
Platinum: Illegear Sdn Bhd
Gold: Senz Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd
Silver: Klinik Dr Chong Sdn Bhd

Male Entrepreneur of the Year
Par Excellence Achievement: Raymond Tea Chin Keong, Managing Director, Dragon Taste Seafood Wholesale & Retail Sdn Bhd
Outstanding Achievement: Lim Kok Yong, Founder & CEO, KYY Empire Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: James Yeoh, Managing Director, Solid Horizon Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Dr Chong Tze Sheng, Director, Klinik Dr Chong Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Ernest Yuen Lup Boon, Managing Director, Genesis Spectrum Sdn Bhd

Female Entrepreneur of the Year
Par Excellence Achievement: Lim Ee Huang, Managing Director / Chief Executive Officer, DOREMi Services & Rental Sdn Bhd
Outstanding Achievement: Leong Hong Yin, Founder & Managing Director, Senz Marketing (M) Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Leong Mei Ling, Managing Director, Swissen Trading & Transport Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Ng Mooi Chin, Founder & Chief of Imagination Officer, Above Creative Events (M) Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Datuk Dr Inderjit Kaur A/P Gurbakhes Singh, Managing Director, Inder Aesthetics Sdn Bhd

Young Entrepreneur of the Year
Par Excellence Achievement: Yong Sin Yee, Managing Director, Morane Global Sdn Bhd
Outstanding Achievement: Chin Jiun How, Managing Director, Illegear Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Dr Darren Gouk, Chief Executive Officer, My Aone Learning Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Frank Wong, Managing Director, More Design Group Sdn Bhd
Meritorious Achievement: Poshyanganapathy Manikam, Managing Director, KM Vet Pharm Sdn Bhd

Malaysian Business of the Year: Klinik Dr Chong Sdn Bhd

Rising Stars
Grand Winner: A1 Globe Sdn Bhd