Venue
The Hurlingham Club
The Hurlingham Club, Ranelagh Gardens, Fulham, London SW6 3PR, UK

What is Qwoted?

Qwoted is a free expert network: we help reporters connect with experts & we help those same experts build relationships with top reporters.

Event Date Mon Apr 1 BST - Wed Apr 3 BST (over 2 years ago)
In your timezone (EST): Mon Apr 1 3:00am - Wed Apr 3 12:00pm
Location The Hurlingham Club
Ranelagh Gardens, Fulham, London SW6 3PR, UK
Region EMEA
Details

OPEX Leaders Europe is the most established operational excellence conference in Europe. Its strong focus on strategy and digital transformation make it the event of choice for forward thinking improvement heads across all the major industries of Europe.
Here you will find the largest selection of end user case studies, the richest content and the greatest variety of sessions for your bespoke event experience.

Speakers

2019 Speakers

SPEAKERS:

Richard Dening-Smitherman
Chief Operations Officer, Burger King Corporation

Lynsey Reid
Head of Digital Transformation, Heineken

Alex Burak
RPA Solutions Consultant, IBA Group

Patrick Houbrigts
Director of Operational Excellence, Booking.com

Nick Good
Director of VM IT Integration and Operations, Liberty Global/ Virgin Media

Renuka Fernando
Head of Cross Government Transformation, Cabinet Office

Richard King
Chief Legal Operations Officer, Herbert Smith Freehills

Valentina Verrini
Executive Vice President Operational Excellence, Uniper

Naveed Khawaja
Former Director, Agile and Lean Transformation, Digital Advisory Board Member, AstraZeneca, Halma

Nigel Fletcher
Former Transformation Director, Tesco

Dave Pratt
Group Financial Controller, Transferwise

Valentina Smirnova
Head of Operational Transformation, AXA

Ewa Plauszta
Performance Center Director, Quality for R&D Performance Center, GSK Vaccines

Michaela Bessell
Head of Digital Transformation Office, Henkel

Dr Lars Reinkemeyer
Director, Global Process Mining Lead, Siemens

Rebecca Moore
Growth Director, EMEA, Skyscanner

Claire d'Escayrac Ekindi
Director Digital Transformation, Back Office Solutions, Clarins Group

Gino d'Hont
International Head of Data Management and Back Office, Program Manager New Way of Working, Innogy SE

Kariann Sandvik
Vice President Supply Chain, Inmarsat

Markko Rajatora
Director, Business Process, Neste

Isabelle Haigh
Head of Transformation Programme, National Grid

Kjetil Sørensen
Director of Operations and Country Manager, ARM Norway

John Bilsland
Head of Continuous Improvement, Network Rail

Jeff Ayland
Senior Director Operations Improvement, Inmarsat

Marcin Golabek
Continuous Improvement Director, Ficosa

Frank Wimmer
Group Data Privacy Officer, Head of Process & ICS Office, Alpiq Management AG

Simon Clifford
Director of Technology and Digital Transformation, Northamptonshire Police

Caleb Victor
Contract Management & Operational Excellence, Business Process Owner, Sodexo

Elke Hollmann
Head of Process Engineering, Stratec Biomedical

John Maxwell
Head of Continuous Improvement, National Treasury Management Agency, Ireland

Dr Jan Ricken
Head of Group Organisation and Business Process Excellence, Encevo

Dominique Akl
Head of Corporate Service Delivery, DNA

Dr Peter Malinowski
Director of the Meditation Research Lab, Liverpool John Moores University

Anil Mathew
Group Director of Continuous Improvement, NHS

Rob Maguire
Partner, OE and Intelligent Automation, Baringa Partners

Richard John
Technical Director, WSP

Gordon Gillespie
Head of Programmes and Projects, NSPCC

Simon Tarbett
Partner, OE and Intelligent Automation, Baringa Partners

Bernd Schreiber
Head of Global Operations Management, Arthur D. Little

Prof. Jo Delahunty QC
Leading UK Barrister, Judge and Professor of Law

Howard Blackith
CIO, Supply Chain Coordination Limited, NHS

Peter Evans
Director LCI for Business Service Operations, Lego

Mark Stone
Chief Executive Officer, South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse District Councils

Jarkko Vuorikoski
Head of Customer Journey, Danske Finance

Oli Barnett
Director of Operational Excellence, Baringa Partners

Chris Dando
Partner, Reinvigoration

Graham Turnbull
Partner, Reinvigoration

Susie Young
Director, People & Organisation, Baringa Partners

Tom Lewis
Senior Manager, Organisation and People, Baringa Partners

Emma Buckland
Managing Director, Property Management UK, CBRE Ltd.

ADVISORY BOARD:

Paul Snead
Managing Director, Operational Excellence, ING, Wholesale Banking

Howard Blackith
CIO, Supply Chain Coordination Limited, NHS

Mark Stone
Chief Executive Officer, South Oxfordshire and Vale of White Horse District Councils

Peter Evans
Director LCI for Business Service Operations, Lego

Pedro Campos
Head of Continuous Improvement, Hogan Lovells

Alison Johnson
Director, Operational Excellence, Vattenfall

Jarkko Vuorikoski
Head of Customer Journey, Danske Finance

Xavier Fenard
Former Head of Process and Progress for Operations - Flat Products, ArcelorMittal Europe

Gerard Poolman
Continuous Improvement Lead, Shell Chemicals

Oli Barnett
Director of Operational Excellence and Intelligent Automation, Baringa Partners

Cristian Matei
Head of Business Transformation, Veolia Group

Anu Khanwalkar
Manager, OE and Intelligent Automation, Baringa Partners

FUTURE LEADERS PANELLISTS:

Ioana Teodorescu
Finance Business Partner, EDF Energy UK

Suhail Rizvi
Co-Founder, PixelPoint Group

Markus Kofron
Cash Application Accountant, Lego

Sponsors & Partners

2019 Sponsors & Partners

SPONSORS:
• AppZen
• Baringa Partners LLP
• i-nexus
• IBA Group
• Proservartner
• Reinvigoration
• Renault Nissan Consulting
• Signavio
• UiPath

MEDIA PARTNERS:
• BPM Eastern Europe
• DAMA UK Ltd
• Enterprise Management 360˚
• Future Strategies
• Lean Six Sigma Community
• Lean Six Sigma
• Manufacturing Journal
• Process Excellence Network
• The Business Transformation Network
• Quality Assurance and Process Improvement
• Procesowcy.pl